1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No está cocinada."

"No está cocinada."

Translation:It is not cooked.

July 3, 2016

44 Comments


timothyshao

How do we distinguish between "it is not cooked" and "it is not cooking"?


rspreng

no esta' cocinando


LWSChristlover

Yeah, I accidentally put "cooking" too, lost a heart...


elizadeux

Personally, I'd use "uncooked"= crudo as having the same meaning as "no está cocinada."


joe814027

COCINADA ADJECTIVE must agree with noun. Food COMIDA FEMALE, making it cocinadA


MarkTruskowski

food is not mentioned in the sentence though


joe814027

well most people cook food. I don't know what your cookin.


Gaviota337744

It could be chicken, fish or bread. All masculine.


skepticalways

No kidding, when I first heard Duo-lady say that sentence, it sounded like, "No es tacos y nada" LOL! I hit the turtle button - I thought, Duo can't be saying you are not having an insufficient school lunch - "It is not tacos and nothing (else)." HA! :P


Snufty

Why can cocinado not also be correct? Surely the "it" could be something feminine?


popa910

Without context, it certainly could be "cocinado". But that would make it masculine, not feminine; it's currently using the feminine.


KellyH.3

Based on this sentence alone, it can be "cocinado." But apparently the speaker is talking about something feminine.


MarianaCabal

Big Duolingo mistake... the verb "cocinar" has two participles... "cocinado" is used in conjugations... When we talk about things must be "cocido".
The correct sentence is "No está cocida." I don't know how to report a problem...


Pam904358

It looks like cocido is the past participle for another Spanish verb that can mean to cook-- cocer. So far the only past participle I've seen for cocinar is cocinado. I hope i remember this when Duo decides to introduce cocer.


mortisimago

it wouldn't except "she is not cooked" Ha!!!


bodwomon

She's not cooked was not accepted.


SonaPazder

It should be. What if it´s from a novel about cannibals?


jonathan.marion

How come cocinada does not show up as a possible conjugation of cocinar in Duolingo? If you hold your mouse over the word and then click conjugate, it was all the different was cocinar is conjugated, but "cocinada" does not show up.


popa910

I can't be entirely sure, but my guess is that it's just a too much of a different part of speech to be considered a conjugated verb. Participles often function as adjectives or adverbs (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participle): "No está cocinada." -> "describes" whether or not the meat is in a state fit for consumption.

Conversely, conjugations are just different forms of verbs, adapted for the tense (e.g.: past, present, future) and the entity that performs the verb. Unlike this, as far as I know, a participle has only the one form for all such possible cases, which is also probably why it is not listed as a conjugation.


manish520927

Why " this is not cooked " wrong? Esta means "this". Can we write it " no es cocinando"?


tessbee

"This" is esta [pronc: "ESta"]
"(It) is" is está [pronc: "esTA]
Cocinando is "cooking" and uses estar.


shikamaru20

this word cocinodia or something like that is even harder to type it in english ( augh )


tedwinjj

what's wrong with "Baked?"


Andreaja69

I think that would be 'hornear', 'cocer', 'asar'.


JuniorPolyglot

Why is "It is raw" not accepted? Surely they mean the same thing...


Marta369194

Because if I ask you to translate a sentence "Mom didn't let Peter go", you are supposed to translate "Mom didn't let Peter go" and not "Peter couldn't go" or anything else. It's translation task, not a paraphrase task.


joe814027

VERB in this sentence ESTAR.


tedwinjj

What's wrong with using 'baked'?


tedwinjj

What's wrong with using 'baked'?


tedwinjj

Baked is given as an answer, why reject it?


Brandy83136

You can't have double verbing that's gramatically incorrect


AidaSnchez5

What's wrong with using the contraction it's for it is? I posted it's not cooked and it was marked as wrong


MellaCita

i wrote the right answer but its still correcting me


boletg

Why is this translation wrong, "No, it is not cooked"


Andreaja69

You've added an extra 'no' here. In this case the Spanish would read, "No, no está cocinada." This would answer the question, "Is it cooked?", "No, it is not cooked." The sentence here is just, "It is not cooked."


phonzo.cis

Why is " that" not accept?


debusscs

You'd be mixing up esta and está


RyagonIV

Worse, you're mixing up está (it is) and esa (that).


Madix99

finally got it!
cocido and cocinado = cooked
conocido = known


Adriano732737

Oh wow, DL just gave me two questions, one after another that almost made sense and DID give context. Q1: La carne fue hecho hoy Q2: No está cocinada Maybe, just maybe DL is coming of age.


michaela817752

She!! is cooked? I try not get my imagination involved.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.