1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הציפור אפורה."

"הציפור אפורה."

Translation:The bird is grey.

July 3, 2016

22 Comments


Marmalade_B

I typed "The gray bird", which I believe is the correct translation. Isn't "The bird is gray" הציפור הוא אפור


radagastthebrown

It's not correct:

the bird is grey - הציפור אפורה

the grey bird - הציפור האפורה


HTIKVA

then isn't logical that the teacher should be teaching grammatical rules instead of leaving it to the student to "guess" the proper answer? Just saying!


dsjanta

There are tips and notes that teach this stuff. Many of the skills have them, and this rule in particular is mentioned in the tips and notes of the "Introduction to adjectives" skill.


StayGoldenBK

Can you find these notes in the app? Or do you need to be somewhere else? Because I only use the app, and I have no idea what ppl are talking about when they say tips or notes for a given skill. I've just been doing my best to figure out patterns on my own!


dsjanta

You can find it on the web version - either on the computer or on your phone browser.


Heysoos1

Remember, the-bird the-grey.


ellie1860

adjectives always come after whatever noun they are modifying


fairionfrog

you are supposed to type what you hear


Sarah_Chava

If I say, "יש לי ציפור" I gather that sentence doesn't imply the gender of my bird one way or another (however, when pairing an adjective with the bird, as in "יש לי ציפור קטנה", I would want to use a female adjective form, is that correct?) So if the word ציפור is feminine, how would one specify the gender of a particular bird in question? Is there a way to change the form of the word to reflect the gender of a given bird without actually including "זחר"or "נקבה" in the sentence?


radagastthebrown

With ציפור I can't really see a way not to include נקבה for a female bird and זכר for a male bird, since the word is already is "masculine" form (there's no 'ה at the end you can remove).


Sarah_Chava

Yes, that was my thought process as well, but I wasn't certain if there was another alternative I was missing. Thanks for replying! As a continuation of this question, assuming that we would indeed want to include either נקבה or זכר, how would one conjugate the word ציפור in either context of gender? Since adjectives are supposed to match the noun for gender (hence saying כלב נקבה would be inaccurate, and although ordinarily I realize one would simply say כלבה, I suspect it would be more grammatically correct to say כלבה נקבה - despite the redundancy), how would one refer to a given male bird? Saying ציפור זכר doesn't seem right, if ציפור is a feminine noun, but is there a better way to go about it?

I realize I'm picking at details here - סליחה! I'm just quite interested in learning more particulars of the language, especially when it comes to "irregular" nouns such as this one. תובה! :)


radagastthebrown

I'm actually not sure if there are strict rules here.. the problem is not too common, I don't think. But I'd say that ציפור זכר or ציפור ממין זכר sounds fairly OK, and then you could use masculine verbs/adjectives to describe it. Or feminine, probably either would be alright. :-)


Sarah_Chava

תודה רבה! כן, אני יודעת שזאת לא בעיה גדולה, אבל אני מעוניין. תודה לתשובות! :)


PeninaAdat

Is the reason it says "אפורה" in the feminine form because it's talking about a female bird? (Meaning that in Hebrew you don't specify whether the bird is male or female- it's just ציפור both ways?)


radagastthebrown

It's because the gender of the word ציפור is feminine. It doesn't have any implication of the actual gender of the bird.


AniOhevYayin

This word is ancient and is feminine in classical Hebrew and in Aramaic. However, that the word does not present as feminine has always caused problems. It's unclear to me whether the -im ending means it presents as masc or is actually masc in the plural. The DCH (Dictionary of Classical Hebrew, 7.148), for instance, states that the noun is masc. and fem., which may be the way of that dictionary's editor (David Clines) of noting that the lack of feminine presentation caused some ancient authors to get confused, but I have not looked into the matter extensively. The Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon project also assigns the Aramaic form as masc. and fem.: http://cal.huc.edu/ Long story short, if you are confused by its morphology you stand in a long line. Cf. Dalit Rom-Shiloni, “Birds in the Bible,” Blackbird Project: Educational Cooperation between Arab and Jewish Students in Birding (ed. Yossi Leshem and Anat Levi; Tel Aviv, 2009), 72–83.


Rebecca430877

I don't understand? What is correct?! I typed: the bird is grey and it said that is not correct, the translation is: the bird is grey?!? That's what I typed...


Guy802203

It could also be saying simply "The gray bird" but ok ;-;


radagastthebrown

the gray bird = הציפור האפורה


HTIKVA

why cannot be " the gray bird? "הציפור אפורה."


AniOhevYayin

See radagast's comment: the definite article (the) is needed with both the noun and the color for "the gray bird," otherwise it's a nominal sentence (a sentence without a verb).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.