1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That serious man is very bad…

"That serious man is very bad."

Translation:Người đàn ông nghiêm túc đó rất tệ.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


RodrigoFer456931

Where does 'that' get translated?

July 3, 2016

ckhadung

"đó"

July 3, 2016

TehVanarch

The word for word translation would be:

Person man serious that very bad

July 4, 2016

corazon_viet

Hi, why isnt: "Người đàn ông nghiếm trọng kia rất tệ." accepted? When do you use "nghiếm trọng"? Thanks in advance.

July 19, 2018

TehVanarch

You used an incorrect tonal marking for nghiếm. It should be a level tone.

July 21, 2018

Byleth1

Why not "kia" ?

June 26, 2018

Byleth1

Nevermind, my mistake... tôi rất tệ

June 26, 2018

Hillary602594

The answer that DUOLINGO gave me was ".....nghiêm túc ẤY..." instead of ĐÓ. What's up with THAT???

July 6, 2018

corazon_viet

How did you translate the rest of the sentence? Maybe it's an error cause you've made a mistake during the translation before the "đó" part? That's when I'm wrong. When I've looked it up in the solution I've always had an error beforehand. By the way, I have the some solution suggested as you, but I've translated it wrong with "này". ;p

July 19, 2018

TehVanarch

Both just mean "that".

July 21, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Could I also use tồi or xấu instead of tệ? What is the difference between these three?

March 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.