1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That serious man is very bad…

"That serious man is very bad."

Translation:Người đàn ông nghiêm túc đó rất tệ.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


AtefRostom

I wish speech was not super fast so I can hear how the words are pronounced.


Lazuli_Love

Could I also use tồi or xấu instead of tệ? What is the difference between these three?


GiaLang3

Tệ # bad : (tính từ # adj) xấu, kém, tồi ; (danh từ # n) thói quen xấu (đối xử tệ, tệ nạn quan liêu...) ; tiền bạc (tiền tệ, Nhân dân tệ...)


GinDaw

Why does "đó" not come at the beginning of the sentence? Đó người đàn ông nghiêm túc rất tệ.


RodrigoFer456931

Where does 'that' get translated?


TehVanarch

The word for word translation would be:

Person man serious that very bad


corazon_viet

Hi, why isnt: "Người đàn ông nghiếm trọng kia rất tệ." accepted? When do you use "nghiếm trọng"? Thanks in advance.


TehVanarch

You used an incorrect tonal marking for nghiếm. It should be a level tone.


Byleth1

Why not "kia" ?


Byleth1

Nevermind, my mistake... tôi rất tệ


Hillary602594

The answer that DUOLINGO gave me was ".....nghiêm túc ẤY..." instead of ĐÓ. What's up with THAT???


corazon_viet

How did you translate the rest of the sentence? Maybe it's an error cause you've made a mistake during the translation before the "đó" part? That's when I'm wrong. When I've looked it up in the solution I've always had an error beforehand. By the way, I have the some solution suggested as you, but I've translated it wrong with "này". ;p


BoBo920458

Can I also write this way; Người đàn ông nghiêm túc đó có tệ qua?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.