"That serious man is very bad."

Translation:Người đàn ông nghiêm túc đó rất tệ.

2 years ago

10 Comments


RodrigoFer456931
RodrigoFer456931

Where does 'that' get translated?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

"đó"

2 years ago

TehVanarch

The word for word translation would be:

Person man serious that very bad

2 years ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

Hi, why isnt: "Người đàn ông nghiếm trọng kia rất tệ." accepted? When do you use "nghiếm trọng"? Thanks in advance.

6 months ago

TehVanarch

You used an incorrect tonal marking for nghiếm. It should be a level tone.

5 months ago

Byleth1
Byleth1

Why not "kia" ?

6 months ago

Byleth1
Byleth1

Nevermind, my mistake... tôi rất tệ

6 months ago

Hillary602594

The answer that DUOLINGO gave me was ".....nghiêm túc ẤY..." instead of ĐÓ. What's up with THAT???

6 months ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

How did you translate the rest of the sentence? Maybe it's an error cause you've made a mistake during the translation before the "đó" part? That's when I'm wrong. When I've looked it up in the solution I've always had an error beforehand. By the way, I have the some solution suggested as you, but I've translated it wrong with "này". ;p

6 months ago

TehVanarch

Both just mean "that".

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.