"Éva a neved."

Translation:Your name is Éva.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


WarrenEsch

Now I can help people named Eva who suffer from memory loss^^

July 4, 2016

Rachelle73965

Barbara: név means name, and the "ed" suffix indicates the possessive form, 2nd person singular.

November 20, 2016

Abendbrot

Is the suffix "ed" for the formal form or the informal form for the 2nd person singular?

September 25, 2017

koviki2

Informal

October 27, 2017

BarbaraTaylor2

Where is the 'Your" hiding in this sentence?

August 15, 2016

Liggliluff

The suffix -ed of nev indicates singular second person single possession.

July 13, 2017

RobertAlej12

What would be the translation for, "Eva is her name."?

August 8, 2016

Liggliluff

Eva a neve, I would assume

July 13, 2017

vampire-hobbit

I feel like this would more likely be used as a question, is there something I'm missing in the nuance of the translation here?

November 7, 2017

annierose5000

Maybe you say this to a baby?

January 3, 2018

SteveGreen734104

I didn't see the word name

August 22, 2018

MigRizzolli

Név means name, as user Rachelle73965 pointed out, and név + ed (suffix indicating the possessive form of the 2nd person singular) forms neved, wich means "your name".

September 1, 2018

Tom642395

Szia, Éva! Ádám vagyok. Jaj, de szépek a te almaid...

February 7, 2019

NatalieKre18

Good night

April 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.