"Éva a neved."

Translation:Your name is Éva.

July 3, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Now I can help people named Eva who suffer from memory loss^^


Rachelle73965

    Barbara: név means name, and the "ed" suffix indicates the possessive form, 2nd person singular.


Abendbrot

    Is the suffix "ed" for the formal form or the informal form for the 2nd person singular?


BarbaraTaylor2

    Where is the 'Your" hiding in this sentence?


Liggliluff

    The suffix -ed of nev indicates singular second person single possession.


Csenge171882

    "neved" means second person name


RobertAlej12

    What would be the translation for, "Eva is her name."?


Liggliluff

    Eva a neve, I would assume


alexschnapp

    A neve Éva is the translation


vampire-hobbit

    I feel like this would more likely be used as a question, is there something I'm missing in the nuance of the translation here?


annierose5000

    Maybe you say this to a baby?


MrtonPolgr

    It could be a question as well. Intonation makes it sound like an affirmation though.


languagemaestro8

    I didn't see the word name


MigRizzolli

    Név means name, as user Rachelle73965 pointed out, and név + ed (suffix indicating the possessive form of the 2nd person singular) forms neved, wich means "your name".


Tom642395

    Szia, Éva! Ádám vagyok. Jaj, de szépek a te almaid...


Jaws_31

    the letter d gives the word "you" right?


MrtonPolgr

    This is an unusual way to put it but yes, kinda. neved is "your name" from név "name".


okseniuk

    Realmente dice eso?


alexschnapp

    Im Hungarian and im perfect so ue


Dave6006

    When the web version wants you to translate to English, it doesn't have the letters with accents on the bottom so end up with Eva instead of Éva. It's not wrong though..


NVolcz

    Is it only me that hear "Evá neved" in the normal speed version?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.