"Gyakran úszok egyedül."

Translation:I often swim alone.

July 3, 2016

24 Comments


DenisPitcher

Few possible variations here: 'I often swim alone' 'I swim alone often' 'Usually I swim alone'

July 3, 2016

lambertsimnel

Can "gyakran" really mean usually? Your 1st two variations have the same meaning (possibly with a difference of emphasis), but the last one has a different meaning.

March 27, 2018

GalvanTivadar

"Gyakran" means "often". "Usually" means "általában".

March 27, 2018

kgyt

“úszok” is the “nyócker” version of “úszom”… :-D

Nyócker = Budapest / 8. kerület (district 8) <= Slum

July 4, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Minek forszírozni az úri igeragozást?

July 18, 2016

kgyt

Amúgy ja. De nyelvet is minek tanulni… ;-)

July 18, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Különösen annak, aki már amúgy is tud angolul ;)

July 18, 2016

Robert2115

the

June 1, 2018

Robert2115

3

June 1, 2018

Robert2115

29

June 1, 2018

kgyt

Gyakran úszom egyedül.

July 3, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering why it isn't úszom...

July 4, 2016

adda76

Úszok and úszom is also correct but without an object. In this sentence the correct solution is the úszok. Definite, indefinite conjugation. Indefinite conj.: úszok - I swim. Definite conj.: úszom egy hosszt: I swim the length of the pool. The definite conj. requires always an object.

July 4, 2016

rkvance5

According to Wiktionary, úszik is a strictly intransitive verb (as would make complete sense considering it really is impossible to "swim something", but úszok and úszom are optional in the 1st person. If it really had both indefinite and definite forms, they'd list forms like ússza and ússzuk, wouldn't they?

July 4, 2016

adda76

Yes, you're right, the "úszik" is an intransitive verb. But in this case there is a special type of verb. This conjugation according to another rule. This is the so- called "ikes ige". Its conjugation is different from the normal conjugation. This is a very complicated subject, and many native Hungarian conjugate these verbs in different ways. I would not force this issue at this level of the Hungarian language learning. I am a Hungarian native speaker, please believe me :)

July 4, 2016

kgyt

Ikes igénél az alanyeset egyes szám első személynél használt -k helytelen, vagy mondhatjuk úgy is, hogy rétegnyelvi előfordulású. Leginkább a tanulatlan réteg használja. Pl. eszem, iszom, alszom, úszom és nem k-val.

June 1, 2018

MaxKlbl1

Why does "egyedül" stand in the end there? Doesn't it modify "úszok" and should thus stand before it?

March 16, 2019

GalvanTivadar

Very good question, you clearly deserve a lingot! The answer is: in this sentence the adverb "egyedül" stands in the Coda, where the less important sentence constituents are placed. Instead, if you move it before the Verb, which is the Focus position, it becomes the most important part of the sentence with a big emphasis on it.
(There is a very good summary of these things by vvsey here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20169609/Structure-and-word-order-of-a-Hungarian-sentence )

March 16, 2019

GalvanTivadar

In addition: although proposed by Duolingo, "*úszok" is considered boorish by many Hungarian people, because most verbs ending in "-ik" have a special conjugation, hence "úszom", "eszem", "iszom", "alszom" etc.

March 16, 2019

kgyt

Éljenek az ikes igék! A lingot neked is jár!

March 16, 2019

MaxKlbl1

Thank you very much for both the lingot and the explanation! Also for the link which is most helpful! Köszönöm szépen!

March 16, 2019

GalvanTivadar

I'm glad if I was of some help!

March 17, 2019

Holsen4

"Often times I swim alone"? Shouldn't that also be accepted?

January 20, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Holsen4 "Oftentimes", and "oftimes", are both one word, i.e., not separated. And I speculatively suggest that those words are too elegant for a translation into English of this straightforward Hungarian sentence; at least, it would be too labor-intensive to include them in this course.

March 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.