"I love their food."

Translation:אני אוהב את האוכל שלהם.

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


SkipNewber

why is "you" or "את" even involved in this sentence? I am already confused. Is this going to happen all the time now? Is there some kind of rule that will make it understandable?

November 6, 2018

mschauki

It's not "at" (you), it's "et", it's basically a marker word used in Hebrew before any definite direct object, for example if the object starts with "ha" (the) or the words for "this" (zeh, zot).

January 26, 2019

SkipNewber

Thank you, that makes more sense!

January 26, 2019

RNHh10

I thought it was את but it wasn’t given as an option

February 19, 2019

TeribleTeri

What did you get? Was it word blocks? Maybe you missed it.

February 19, 2019

Michael951706

Just when I start to understand when to add את the hints don't show it so I leave it off and get dinged

May 7, 2019

Leibel94

"מאכלים שלכם" also means their food, no?

July 3, 2016

Hsn626796

Why Is there a feminine "you" ( "את" ) here ?

August 31, 2016

PetrYanovich

Check out Tips and Notes here (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Food-1):

"However, when that noun is the direct object of the sentence , we also need to add another word beforehand. This word has no English equivalent or translation, and all it does is tell you that the noun which is about to follow is the direct object. For now you only need to use it with the definite article. That word is את (pronounced "et"):

Note: את is only used when the word it is referred to has a definite article ("the") beforehand."

September 4, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank you.

September 6, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.