1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy oroszlán sétál a turista…

"Egy oroszlán sétál a turista mögé."

Translation:A lion walks up behind the tourist.

July 3, 2016

24 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

Az orszlán a turistát eszi


SkuliZ89

Dehogy...

The tourist goes to the zoo. He reads the book. There are sharks in Lake Balaton. Next page. Turtles eat rice. Ducks eat rice. Tigers are friendly animals. Lions ... (A kindergarten teachers flies over and save him...) :)


Bastette54

The English translation seems ambiguous to me. One could translate it as "Egy oroszlán sétál a turista mögött," right? That means something different. This English sentence doesn't convey the idea that a lion is walking UP TO THE PLACE behind the tourist. I know this isn't an easy translation, because the Hungarian implies "motion toward" in the form of the word at the end of the sentence. We have to do it by other means, but it's awkward unless you add a bunch of words that aren't (explicitly) in the Hungarian.


_paranoia_

Yes, I think I would say something like "A lion walks up behind the tourist" to indicate the transition from not being behind the tourist to being behind the tourist.


Don6740

In any language ambiguity sometimes occurs. Why not just accept it, if the alternative involves adding ideas that are not in the sentence being translated? In Duolingo we are dealing with isolated sentences, but if they were in a conext the meaning would often be clearer.


ion1122

But the 'ideas' are there in the Hungarian sentence to be translated; it is the words that would be needed in English that are not there.

In any case, paranoia's suggestion on this page is a good one: 'a lion walks up behind'. This makes it clear that we are not talking about the lion having always been behind the tourist, but rather that it is right now moving behind him.

I suppose you are right that we must sometimes accept ambiguity -- but not without a fight!


Bastette54

English often uses prepositions or helping verbs to express a transition in the state of something (get up, sit down, come over, etc). I think it's entirely appropriate to use those kinds of phrases to translate sentences using words like "mögé," etc.


GeorgeHorv1

I always accept/assume that the sentence in the language being learned is correct no matter how awkward it sounds in the native language as long as the exact meaning is captured. In this case the English sentence does not capture the full meaning therefore it should be updated IMHO.


BigWayne19

------ how about: a lion is walking to behind the tourist . . .

Big 14 feb 21


Voyle

It sounds less natural to me than the current suggested solution (“up behind”), but at least it includes the sense of motion that merely “behind” does not.


Patricia460976

Why does this sound like egy oroslas?


jeliason

Indeed, it sounds like the word oroszlan got cut off and only oroszla sounds.


Arpad737071

The words are joined when speaking at normal pace, so that the ending consonant of oroszlán gets overshadowed by the first consonant of the next word.


Patricia460976

A lion approaches the tourist from behind.


alina_bess

And I transliterated this as "Egy orosz lány..." silly me for thinking this was about a girl walking behind a tourist.


TLB27957

The lion is eating the tourist's behind. Mmmm. Delicious.


BetsyLowe

Paranoia - i think that's a good way to put it - it captures what i think they're trying to say here.


TeresaMari890533

I wrote: A lion walks behind the tourist. Why is it wrong?


BigWayne19

------ duo just accepted: a lion walks behind the tourist . . .

Big 19 apr 20


Lili920420

My answer was not accepted. It was: A lion is walking up behind the tourist. What is wrong with it? The motion is there.


TeresaMari890533

Probably 'walking up' was not accepted if the key only included 'walking'.


BigWayne19

------- walking up means decreasing the distance between hunter and prey. se'tal mo:ge' draws a picture of the lion walking behind the tourist but we're not sure what's going to happen . . .

you may find this tool useful: New browser extension for viewing the lists of accepted solutions

https://github.com/blmage/duolingo-solution-viewer.

I've been using this extension for a couple of weeks, ever since I found this post by accident. I can honestly say WOW! Thank you so much, Bia-Hoi! I can't tell you how useful and informative this extension has been! It's one of those things you didn't know you needed until you use it and then you realize you've been living like a savage before that. :) I'm kidding , of course, but I am very thankful for this. it also showed me how much work the contributors to the courses have - some sentences have many possible solutions.

the extension by bia-hoi can be found at

https://github.com/blmage/duolingo-solution-viewer. or forum.duolingo.com/comment/38731989

Big 3 jul 20


Voyle

I thought I picked up along the way that mögé indicates direction (rather than position, which would be mögött), and that therefore the verb also needed a prefix to indicate direction, in this case felsétál (as offered in the hints). Apparently that is incorrect since the preferred Hungarian is merely sétál. Does indeed the verb need to match to indicate direction?


BigWayne19

------- here, the "mo:ge' " shows that there's motion but no direction.

see, also, my post about walking up , just above yours . . .

ps: the bia-hoi extension is a good thing .

Big 29 oct 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.