"Egy oroszlán sétál a turista mögé."

Translation:A lion walks behind the tourist.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

Az orszlán a turistát eszi

July 3, 2016

Bastette54

The English translation seems ambiguous to me. One could translate it as "Egy oroszlán sétál a turista mögött," right? That means something different. This English sentence doesn't convey the idea that a lion is walking UP TO THE PLACE behind the tourist. I know this isn't an easy translation, because the Hungarian implies "motion toward" in the form of the word at the end of the sentence. We have to do it by other means, but it's awkward unless you add a bunch of words that aren't (explicitly) in the Hungarian.

September 17, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes, I think I would say something like "A lion walks up behind the tourist" to indicate the transition from not being behind the tourist to being behind the tourist.

October 31, 2016

Don6740

In any language ambiguity sometimes occurs. Why not just accept it, if the alternative involves adding ideas that are not in the sentence being translated? In Duolingo we are dealing with isolated sentences, but if they were in a conext the meaning would often be clearer.

April 16, 2017

ion1122

But the 'ideas' are there in the Hungarian sentence to be translated; it is the words that would be needed in English that are not there.

In any case, paranoia's suggestion on this page is a good one: 'a lion walks up behind'. This makes it clear that we are not talking about the lion having always been behind the tourist, but rather that it is right now moving behind him.

I suppose you are right that we must sometimes accept ambiguity -- but not without a fight!

July 21, 2017

Bastette54

English often uses prepositions or helping verbs to express a transition in the state of something (get up, sit down, come over, etc). I think it's entirely appropriate to use those kinds of phrases to translate sentences using words like "mögé," etc.

July 21, 2017

GeorgeHorv1

I always accept/assume that the sentence in the language being learned is correct no matter how awkward it sounds in the native language as long as the exact meaning is captured. In this case the English sentence does not capture the full meaning therefore it should be updated IMHO.

March 6, 2018

Patricia460976

Why does this sound like egy oroslas?

February 4, 2017

jeliason

Indeed, it sounds like the word oroszlan got cut off and only oroszla sounds.

March 20, 2017

Arpad737071

The words are joined when speaking at normal pace, so that the ending consonant of oroszlán gets overshadowed by the first consonant of the next word.

March 7, 2019

TLB27957

The lion is eating the tourist's behind. Mmmm. Delicious.

July 24, 2016

BetsyLowe

Paranoia - i think that's a good way to put it - it captures what i think they're trying to say here.

November 27, 2016

Patricia460976

A lion approaches the tourist from behind.

September 22, 2017

alina_bess

And I transliterated this as "Egy orosz lány..." silly me for thinking this was about a girl walking behind a tourist.

November 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.