1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I like small ones."

"I like small ones."

Translation:Én alacsonyakat szeretek.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments


sandorv2000

kicsiket szeretek, az is elfogadható lehetne.


weitzhandler

It's been six month and they still haven't fixed it!


Blodwedden

Here also should be "short ones" in English phrase or "kicsiket" in Hungarian one, I guess.


Andrew359786

Should kicsikét be accepted here? In the absence of a subject, "little" and "small" are synonymous in English.


TeresaMari890533

Why is 'kicsiket' wrong?


grimsterrr

Same comment as above. Please fix!


Iva52893

Yes, please fix!!!


Luigi468412

Yes! Please fix!


HaukurJonasson

Kicsiket is now accepted as correct, but the "correct" solution is still listed as alacsonyakat, which doesn't match the given sentence.


JereArmen

Why can I not use "szeretem"?


VERA63180

why is kicziket not o.k.?


HaukurJonasson

Because there's no z in kicsiket.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.