1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az eladók az asztalok mellet…

"Az eladók az asztalok mellett vannak."

Translation:The sales clerks are beside the tables.

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


sandorv2000

Salespersons, az nem jó?


Ackerbau

I think it is people not persons.


_paranoia_

I believe that "salespeople" and "salespersons" are both correct. "Persons" is a correct plural of "person", though used more commonly in formal situations.


StevenMans2

Agreed, "the salespeople" should be accepted here as well.


sandorv2000

it was only the sales clerk correct.


szekelyga

Inkább salespeople, de igen, elvileg mindkettőt el kéne fogadni.


ElgieWizzle

Why is it asztalok, and not asztalokat?


StevenMans2

This isn't in the accusative case. They're not being used as a direct object.


ElgieWizzle

But they are, aren't they...?

What are the sales clerks beside? 'the tables'.

Perhaps my understanding of acc case is incorrect.

Thanks


StevenMans2

Nope. This is a purely locational statement. Even in English, "to be" doesn't ever take the accusative. A direct object is a word in which an active verb acts upon an object:

"I hit the nail (accusative) with the hammer (instrumental)"

"beside the tables" is a preposition, making "tables" the object of the preposition.


ion1122

elgarw, also in English, you don't have accusative after the verb 'to be'


ptrayers2016

"the sales assistants are beside the tables" is wrong?


StevenMans2

They probably haven't added "sales assistant" as an accepted version.


Dortyol

Probably because they should be in front of the tables and do their job.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.