"Az eladók az asztalok mellett vannak."

Translation:The sales clerks are beside the tables.

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


sandorv2000

Salespersons, az nem jó?

July 3, 2016

Ackerbau

I think it is people not persons.

July 3, 2016

_paranoia_

I believe that "salespeople" and "salespersons" are both correct. "Persons" is a correct plural of "person", though used more commonly in formal situations.

July 11, 2016

sandorv2000

it was only the sales clerk correct.

July 3, 2016

StevenMans2

Agreed, "the salespeople" should be accepted here as well.

July 6, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Agree

October 20, 2017

szekelyga

Inkább salespeople, de igen, elvileg mindkettőt el kéne fogadni.

July 9, 2016

ElgieWizzle

Why is it asztalok, and not asztalokat?

October 1, 2016

StevenMans2

This isn't in the accusative case. They're not being used as a direct object.

October 1, 2016

ElgieWizzle

But they are, aren't they...?

What are the sales clerks beside? 'the tables'.

Perhaps my understanding of acc case is incorrect.

Thanks

October 2, 2016

StevenMans2

Nope. This is a purely locational statement. Even in English, "to be" doesn't ever take the accusative. A direct object is a word in which an active verb acts upon an object:

"I hit the nail (accusative) with the hammer (instrumental)"

"beside the tables" is a preposition, making "tables" the object of the preposition.

October 2, 2016

ion1122

elgarw, also in English, you don't have accusative after the verb 'to be'

June 7, 2017

ptrayers2016

"the sales assistants are beside the tables" is wrong?

October 5, 2016

StevenMans2

They probably haven't added "sales assistant" as an accepted version.

October 5, 2016

Dortyol

Probably because they should be in front of the tables and do their job.

April 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.