"He drinks alcoholic beverages."

Translation:הוא שותה משקאות חריפים.

July 3, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaptainShi1

As a hebrew speaker I would never say חריפים only אלכוהליים


oporto11

Interestingly, the former has only just appeared whilst the latter was provided when 'alcoholic drinks' came up earlier, however, to add to the discussion above, for me it's great to have new vocab added! I'm here to learn and love new words coming in. Also really appreciate the input of native speakers - !! תודה רבה - diolch yn fawr iawn!


Hamutaltul

funny, I like חריפים much better :)


Daiana.215

How is that pronounced?? And is this what is more commonly used in Israel?


IngeborgHa14

Do you mean מַשְׁקָאוֹת חֲרִיפִים (well, she says it a bit sad and disapprouving like I would)?


DL-Trolls

Thanks for this. I would assume that our ancestors would have said חריפים or something else to indicate a fermented/alcoholic drink. Obviously, אלכוהוליים is a foreign word. Why not just say the Hebrew one?


IngeborgHa14

Well, those ancesters lived most likely in a Schtetl. Still said in German about scharfe Sachen hot stuff like schnapps, because they are triggering a biting, burning sensation of taste, in the centuries that Yiddish was spoken in large parts of Europe, מַשְׁקֶה beverage came to refer to alcoholic beverages, so that in a loan translation in the Hebrew spoken of today, the colloquial term for such a drink became מַשְׁקֶה חָרִיף. As for ancient times, when Byzantines had yet not invented how to destillate, the best term for a strong drink is maybe שֵׁכָר liquor. There is a nice list of terms on Wikipedia for Alcohol in the Bible.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, friend. I think I remember something along the lines of "strong drink" in the Bible. I'm checking out your list. Great insight :)


Theresa754142

Trolls, in Judges 13:7 there is… Drink no wine or strong drink…the word for strong drink is שכר. In the interlinear Bible it’s transliterated both as shekar and shekhar, but I think that shekhar is correct because there’s no dagesh in the כ even though other niqqud are there.


DL-Trolls

Fantastic analysis, Theresa :)

It seems that you have validated Ingeborg's proposal, although, Ingeborg has shakhar and you have shekhar. Thank you.


DL-Trolls

Ok, thanks, Ingeborg. On my device the vowel under the ש looks like the _ instead of the ..

This clears it up well, though. Shakhar sounds less noun-ish and more verb-ish, to me, so I'm glad it's shekhar.

:D


IngeborgHa14

No, we both have written the vowel [e] in שֵׁכָר. There was only a question whether there is a כּ or a כֿ in it.


pollitotitorojo

And the Arabic word for this is سكر (s-k-r)


JordanJay1948

On Purim:- חייב אדם לבסומי - a man is obligated to become 'spiced', ergo, drunk.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Aramaic מִיחַיַּיב אִינִישׁ לְבַסּוֹמֵי בְּפוּרַיָּא עַד דְּלָא יָדַע בֵּין אָרוּר הָמָן לְבָרוּךְ מָרְדֳּכַי Megillah 7b a person is required to become intoxicated on Purim until he does not know (the difference) between "cursed is Haman" and "blessed is Mordecai".


Janis559500

As you point out, mashke came in to Yiddish as "liquor." But שכר came into Yiddish as sheykher, beer, and from the same root, words for a heavy drinker or an alcoholic, שיכור shiker, and the verb שיכורן shikern, to drink to excess/get drunk, etc.


Marja213280

Thank you so much for your extensive answers. Very helpful indeed


MeiraBatya1

Thank you. Spicy sounds like a strange adjective for alcohol, which is all we call it in English.


zion11dotcom

hu shoteh mashkaot kharifim


hurricanechild

Is it normal that I get lots of words during strengthening that were not in the original lessons? Is this because it's still in beta, are more words/sentences being added?


Mark_B420

My impression is that a lot of people who know Hebrew are doing the course, then they give the sentence the way they would say it, and their sentences are added without adding the vocabulary to the course. Maybe we should request from Duolingo the ability for the course builders to add a sentence that should be accepted as correct if they happen to type it, but this sentence will never be presented in a multiple choice question. It is frankly getting frustrating as a completely new learner.


RussellGold

I rather like it; it means that reviews add to my vocabulary.


JimCopelan1

Honestly I'm doing all these duolingo quizzes blind with just the app, so I'm really not noticing whether it's in the original lesson or not


TaliaRinge

Isn't חריף spicy? Are "spicy drinks" alcoholic?


Hamutaltul

literally, חריף does mean "spicy", but "משקאות חריפים" is a common phrase, there is also an archaic name for alcoholic drinks - משקאות שיכר [ma'-sh-ka-o't shei-khar]. there is another phrase that describes an adiction to alcohol - התמכר לטיפה המרה [hi't-ma-ker la-ti'-pa ha-ma'-rah], literal translation: "became addicted to the bitter drop".


oporto11

Thank you to all the native speakers - both moderators and frequent flyers! - and others offering all this rich, extra linguistic and cultural information, it makes coming to the comments a must! As well as bringing your notebooks! (physical or virtual).


raymondVog

That "addiction to alcohol" might be laudanum or wine and opium. Opium is bitter. It was used in previous times as a sedative; extremely addictive.


ShayaRosenfeld

Why חריפים and not חריפות??


IngeborgHa14

Well, מַשְׁקֶה beverage is a masculine noun. Several nouns in ־ֶה have ־וֹת in the plural: מַטֶּה rod, tribe, מַחֲנֶה camp or שָׂדֶה field for example.


RobinKatco

A little annoying as אלכוהולי was given previously as the correct answer. Both should be accepted.


Leibel94

הוא שותה משקות אלכוהוליות. Shouldn't that be correct as well?


misterram

A slight misspelling there, you mean "משקאות אלכוהוליים" since "משקה" is masculine. And yes it should be accepted.


aadambialas

Since משקה is masculine, then why is the plural משקאות? Just irregularity? Wiktionary says there is another plural form, משקים , are they interchangeable?


misterram

No, משקים is a real plural word in Hebrew but it doesn't mean beverages


IngeborgHa14

Well, הִשְׁקָה means to water: הֵם מַשְׁקִים אֶת הַצְּמָחִים They water the plants.


Omer100f

משקים is men that watering something


Shoshanah531034

So why is it now different from אלקוהוליים which was used earlier!!!!


Vhudcsrijbgygh

She drank a lot of eater


_judith_531

what is the difference between שתייה and משקה ? i wrote שתייות חריפות but DL did not accept it.


danny912421

Your example is correct and they can be used interchangeably. It was not in the system probably because we are taught only משקה.


Shalom698163

Does חריפים really mean Spicy?


IngeborgHa14

Well, חַָרִיף means sharp, pungent, used here for the burning sensation, when you put ethanol in your mouth.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.