"He drinks alcoholic beverages."

Translation:הוא שותה משקאות חריפים.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


hurricanechild

Is it normal that I get lots of words during strengthening that were not in the original lessons? Is this because it's still in beta, are more words/sentences being added?

July 23, 2016

Mark958555

My impression is that a lot of people who know Hebrew are doing the course, then they give the sentence the way they would say it, and their sentences are added without adding the vocabulary to the course. Maybe we should request from Duolingo the ability for the course builders to add a sentence that should be accepted as correct if they happen to type it, but this sentence will never be presented in a multiple choice question. It is frankly getting frustrating as a completely new learner.

August 7, 2016

RussellGold

I rather like it; it means that reviews add to my vocabulary.

January 29, 2017

evelyn3981

I agree!

November 18, 2016

JimCopelan1

Honestly I'm doing all these duolingo quizzes blind with just the app, so I'm really not noticing whether it's in the original lesson or not

April 30, 2018

CaptainShi1

As a hebrew speaker I would never say חריפים only אלכוהליים

September 14, 2016

Hamutaltul

funny, I like חריפים much better :)

February 23, 2017

oporto11

Interestingly, the former has only just appeared whilst the latter was provided when 'alcoholic drinks' came up earlier, however, to add to the discussion above, for me it's great to have new vocab added! I'm here to learn and love new words coming in. Also really appreciate the input of native speakers - !! תודה רבה - diolch yn fawr iawn!

May 27, 2018

TaliaRinge

Isn't חריף spicy? Are "spicy drinks" alcoholic?

November 29, 2016

Hamutaltul

literally, חריף does mean "spicy", but "משקאות חריפים" is a common phrase, there is also an archaic name for alcoholic drinks - משקאות שיכר [ma'-sh-ka-o't shei-khar]. there is another phrase that describes an adiction to alcohol - התמכר לטיפה המרה [hi't-ma-ker la-ti'-pa ha-ma'-rah], literal translation: "became addicted to the bitter drop".

February 23, 2017

oporto11

Thank you to all the native speakers - both moderators and frequent flyers! - and others offering all this rich, extra linguistic and cultural information, it makes coming to the comments a must! As well as bringing your notebooks! (physical or virtual).

May 27, 2018

zion11dotcom

hu shoteh mashkaot kharifim

November 30, 2017

Leibel94

הוא שותה משקות אלכוהוליות. Shouldn't that be correct as well?

July 3, 2016

misterram

A slight misspelling there, you mean "משקאות אלכוהוליים" since "משקה" is masculine. And yes it should be accepted.

July 3, 2016

Biauwaz

Since משקה is masculine, then why is the plural משקאות? Just irregularity? Wiktionary says there is another plural form, משקים , are they interchangeable?

July 22, 2016

misterram

No, משקים is a real plural word in Hebrew but it doesn't mean beverages

July 22, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, הִשְׁקָה means to water: הֵם מַשְׁקִים אֶת הַצְּמָחִים They water the plants.

March 28, 2019

Leibel94

Thanks

July 3, 2016

Omer100f

משקים is men that watering something

August 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.