1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He drinks alcoholic beverage…

"He drinks alcoholic beverages."

Translation:הוא שותה משקאות חריפים.

July 3, 2016

32 Comments


CaptainShi1

As a hebrew speaker I would never say חריפים only אלכוהליים


oporto11

Interestingly, the former has only just appeared whilst the latter was provided when 'alcoholic drinks' came up earlier, however, to add to the discussion above, for me it's great to have new vocab added! I'm here to learn and love new words coming in. Also really appreciate the input of native speakers - !! תודה רבה - diolch yn fawr iawn!


Hamutaltul

funny, I like חריפים much better :)


DL-Trolls

Thanks for this. I would assume that our ancestors would have said חריפים or something else to indicate a fermented/alcoholic drink. Obviously, אלכוהוליים is a foreign word. Why not just say the Hebrew one?


IngeborgHa14

Well, those ancesters lived most likely in a Schtetl. Still said in German about scharfe Sachen hot stuff like schnapps, because they are triggering a biting, burning sensation of taste, in the centuries that Yiddish was spoken in large parts of Europe, מַשְׁקֶה beverage came to refer to alcoholic beverages, so that in a loan translation in the Hebrew spoken of today, the colloquial term for such a drink became מַשְׁקֶה חָרִיף. As for ancient times, when Byzantines had yet not invented how to destillate, the best term for a strong drink is maybe שֵׁכָר liquor. There is a nice list of terms on Wikipedia for Alcohol in the Bible.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, friend. I think I remember something along the lines of "strong drink" in the Bible. I'm checking out your list. Great insight :)


Theresa754142

DL-Trolls, in Judges 13:7 there is… Drink no wine or strong drink…the word for strong drink is שכר. It’s transliterated both as shekar and shekhar, but I think that shekhar is correct because there’s no dagesh in the כ even though other niqqud are there.


Janis559500

As you point out, mashke came in to Yiddish as "liquor." But שכר came into Yiddish as sheykher, beer, and from the same root, words for a heavy drinker or an alcoholic, שיכור shiker, and the verb שיכורן shikern, to drink to excess/get drunk, etc.


Daiana.215

How is that pronounced?? And is this what is more commonly used in Israel?


IngeborgHa14

Do you mean מַשְׁקָאוֹת חֲרִיפִים (well, she says it a bit sad and disapprouving like I would)?


zion11dotcom

hu shoteh mashkaot kharifim


hurricanechild

Is it normal that I get lots of words during strengthening that were not in the original lessons? Is this because it's still in beta, are more words/sentences being added?


Mark958555

My impression is that a lot of people who know Hebrew are doing the course, then they give the sentence the way they would say it, and their sentences are added without adding the vocabulary to the course. Maybe we should request from Duolingo the ability for the course builders to add a sentence that should be accepted as correct if they happen to type it, but this sentence will never be presented in a multiple choice question. It is frankly getting frustrating as a completely new learner.


RussellGold

I rather like it; it means that reviews add to my vocabulary.


JimCopelan1

Honestly I'm doing all these duolingo quizzes blind with just the app, so I'm really not noticing whether it's in the original lesson or not


TaliaRinge

Isn't חריף spicy? Are "spicy drinks" alcoholic?


Hamutaltul

literally, חריף does mean "spicy", but "משקאות חריפים" is a common phrase, there is also an archaic name for alcoholic drinks - משקאות שיכר [ma'-sh-ka-o't shei-khar]. there is another phrase that describes an adiction to alcohol - התמכר לטיפה המרה [hi't-ma-ker la-ti'-pa ha-ma'-rah], literal translation: "became addicted to the bitter drop".


oporto11

Thank you to all the native speakers - both moderators and frequent flyers! - and others offering all this rich, extra linguistic and cultural information, it makes coming to the comments a must! As well as bringing your notebooks! (physical or virtual).


raymondVog

That "addiction to alcohol" might be laudanum or wine and opium. Opium is bitter. It was used in previous times as a sedative; extremely addictive.


ShayaRosenfeld

Why חריפים and not חריפות??


IngeborgHa14

Well, מַשְׁקֶה beverage is a masculine noun. Several nouns in ־ֶה have ־וֹת in the plural: מַטֶּה rod, tribe, מַחֲנֶה camp or שָׂדֶה field for example.


Leibel94

הוא שותה משקות אלכוהוליות. Shouldn't that be correct as well?


misterram

A slight misspelling there, you mean "משקאות אלכוהוליים" since "משקה" is masculine. And yes it should be accepted.


aadambialas

Since משקה is masculine, then why is the plural משקאות? Just irregularity? Wiktionary says there is another plural form, משקים , are they interchangeable?


misterram

No, משקים is a real plural word in Hebrew but it doesn't mean beverages


IngeborgHa14

Well, הִשְׁקָה means to water: הֵם מַשְׁקִים אֶת הַצְּמָחִים They water the plants.


RobinKatco

A little annoying as אלכוהולי was given previously as the correct answer. Both should be accepted.


Omer100f

משקים is men that watering something


Vhudcsrijbgygh

She drank a lot of eater


Shoshanah531034

So why is it now different from אלקוהוליים which was used earlier!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.