1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jókat csinálsz?"

"Jókat csinálsz?"

Translation:Are you making good ones?

July 3, 2016

20 Comments


rumdaddy

could it mean "are you doing good things?"


in_circles

I typed the same thing.


ingpeck

I thought csinálni meant "to do". Does it also mean "to make? And if so, in what context?


Andrew359786

I believe that yes, csinálni means both "make" and "do". It's the same in Russian and a number of other languages.

Someone with a broader understanding of languages might be able to say whether English is actually in the minority in making a distinction between these concepts, but my sense is that this may be the case.


BrianFisher1

Does this sentence actually make sense in Hungarian? In English, it perhaps makes sense with the csinalsz = making translation, but not so much i f csinalsz = doing. Even charitably, it's a little difficult to construct a situations where "Are you making good ones?" is a sensible question.


MrtonPolgr

It's pretty much the same kind of odd as "Are you making good ones" or "Are you doing good things" would be... can be justified but quite unlikely to actually encounter.


Krisbaudi

I translated: Are you making good ones. Duo said, it was wrong and the correct translation is the same, like mine. ???


Karlarei2003

It's doing the exact same thing to me. I'm in an infinite loop.


Krisbaudi

It's a shame, after 10 months!


sherm0

it is still happening.


Ackerbau

are you doing good ones doesn't work.


AtalinaDove

Trust me, that implies something different in English


Piszkos_Richo

so does it mean both


alantrousers

Do you make good ones? Are you doing good ones? - both accepted.

Do you do good ones? - not accepted

Why not?


Nab918927

How is this recognized as a question? It sounds more like a general statement "you make good ones".


Judit294350

In writing, the question mark. In speech the intonation.


Patricia460976

I wrote "are you doing good things" which was accepted. Apparently this Hungarian phrase is versatile.


MrtonPolgr

Yes, you can interpret it as doing good things but still, don't think this is something common to say in Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.