"Jókat csinálsz?"

Translation:Are you making good ones?

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


rumdaddy

could it mean "are you doing good things?"

July 8, 2016

in_circles

I typed the same thing.

July 31, 2016

ingpeck

I thought csinálni meant "to do". Does it also mean "to make? And if so, in what context?

July 31, 2016

Andrew359786

I believe that yes, csinálni means both "make" and "do". It's the same in Russian and a number of other languages.

Someone with a broader understanding of languages might be able to say whether English is actually in the minority in making a distinction between these concepts, but my sense is that this may be the case.

August 2, 2016

BrianFisher1

Does this sentence actually make sense in Hungarian? In English, it perhaps makes sense with the csinalsz = making translation, but not so much i f csinalsz = doing. Even charitably, it's a little difficult to construct a situations where "Are you making good ones?" is a sensible question.

June 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

I translated: Are you making good ones. Duo said, it was wrong and the correct translation is the same, like mine. ???

August 22, 2016

Karlarei2003

It's doing the exact same thing to me. I'm in an infinite loop.

April 20, 2017

Krisbaudi

It's a shame, after 10 months!

June 23, 2017

sherm0

it is still happening.

September 23, 2017

Ackerbau

are you doing good ones doesn't work.

July 3, 2016

AtalinaDove

Trust me, that implies something different in English

July 3, 2016

Karlarei2003

^

July 5, 2017

Magyarul1

That is what I thought!

September 13, 2017

Piszkos_Richo

so does it mean both

July 5, 2016

Ackerbau

Yes

June 23, 2017

alantrousers

Do you make good ones? Are you doing good ones? - both accepted.

Do you do good ones? - not accepted

Why not?

October 14, 2016

Patricia460976

I wrote "are you doing good things" which was accepted. Apparently this Hungarian phrase is versatile.

January 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.