"The frog is jumping above the table, to the shelf."

Translation:A béka az asztal fölé ugrik, a polcra.

July 3, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TakizawaHideaki

I wrote A béka ugrik az asztal fölé, a polcra. Does this sentence order work or not?


hatcher

It is correct but it's not the neutral word order. It emphasises "béka". It means "it's the frog that is jumping (implied: not something else)"


NilkGlozbo

Do you have any tips for determining what the order should be?


GregWood15

I'd have thought that "A béka ugrik az asztal fölé..." would be the neutral word oder, with the official translation emphasising that it is above the table that the frog is jumping to.

I got pinged for "felugrik" after "A béka".


JereArmen

"A béka az asztal fölé felugrik, a polcra" was marked wrong. Duo objected to felugrik. Why?


jzsuzsi

Ok, now added this version.


DV-Mac

I never know whether more comments gets attention or up-voting comments gets more attention from moderators, so here goes. Ditto-ing “felugrik” comments. Is “beugrik” any better? I thought with fölé instead of fölött indicated direction rather than position, and that therefore the verb would need a verb prefix to indicate direction as well. What am I missing?


AlexPotter87

Why is the verb at the end? Why polcra and not polchoz? How long will this course be in beta?


GregWood15

Well, it's not quite at the end, but I would hope that "A béka ugrik az asztal fölé, a polcra." would also be accepted. Hopefully, the frog made it to the shelf, in which case it would be on it (-on), rather than at it (-nál). So, in getting to the shelf, you need to use -ra, rather than -hoz.

You might know this, but in case you don't, nine of the cases form sets of three. We have the -on, -ra, -ról, set, the -nál, -hoz, -tól, and the -ban, -ba, -ból set. If you use the -on case to describe being somewhere, then you need to use the -ra case to describe getting there and the -ról case to describe leaving it, and the same applies to the other two sets.

I've been doing this course for over a year now, and I am a computer programmer. I have come to realise the amount of work that would be entailed in putting together a comprehensive list of all possible translations for every sentence, in both directions, and also to come up with exercises that illustrate the various points of grammar and idiom that they are attempting to teach, without making them too strange, and to keep all those exercises consistent, so that you aren't being taught one thing which is then contradicted by a less well-thought out example. I don't know how many people they have working on this, or what sort of funds they have available, but I don't imagine that they are rolling in it. It may be beta, but I'm finding it helpful, if not perfect, and am trying to do my bit towards improving it.


JereArmen

I too appreciate the enormous work that has gone into developing the program and the helpful contributions of the monitors/mentors as well as the users. Thank you all!


AlexPotter87

Do you think that after what you've learned here you'd be able to hold a conversation with a native Hungarian? If you go to a store in Budapest would you be able to handle the language? With what you've learned from here.


JereArmen

Not yet. But then, my objective has been to be able to read text, so becoming familiar with the constructions is invaluable. And the course is adding to vocabulary. I sometimes imagine situations in which I might say some of these sentences, but I know from experience that, were I to stand on a street in Budapest, my brain would freeze and I wouldn't be able to get a single coherent, grammatically correct sentence out of my mouth. It takes immersion to do that. For about five weeks.


GregWood15

My short term goal is to be able to understand some of the conversations. There are likely to be people around me who can translate when I need translating.


wyqtor

Shouldn't it be 'a polchoz' here? It doesn't necessarily jump ON the shelf; the English sentence is more ambiguous here.


JereArmen

Just my own impression as a person employing logic in tackling this sentence: The frog would jump on the shelf, since jumping TO but not ON the shelf would be a waste of effort, wouldn't it? Wouldn't the frog be aiming to land on the shelf?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.