1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Megcsókollak."

"Megcsókollak."

Translation:I kiss you.

July 3, 2016

59 Comments


spiraldancing

This is another special-case conjugation, that (I believe) hasn't been covered in any "tips and notes" section up to this point.

-lak / -lek -alak / -elek

are the four variations. This is specifically for actions that are done by one person directly to another person.

I'm not exactly sure of the correct use-cases for this, but it's a kind of special emphasis of activity going on between the speaker and the other person.

For instance, "Szeretem téged." (meaning "I love you.") is (I think) technically correct. But the way it's actually said is "Szeretlek.".


RyagonIV

Szeretem téged doesn't work, even technically. If the object is anything else than a third person, you'll use indefinite conjugation. So the technical version would be Szeretek téged. Which isn't used either.

The -lak / -lek form is specifically used whenever the subject is én (1st ps sing) and the object is téged or titeket (2nd ps sing or plur).


febrvary

What about "Szeretlek téged"? Is it used?


Andreas305

Yes, that is used. And with more empathy on the second person: Téged szeretlek.


firstlos

Yep. You're right. I always thought that was a very cool thing about Hungarian.


hatcher

I'm not satisfied with the translation. "megcsókollak" sounds like a decision for the near future, I'd say "I'll kiss you". If you want to say "I kiss you" as a regular habit then it would more likely to be "csókollak" or "szoktalak csókolni". If you mean "I'm kissing you" then it's also "csókollak"


GrfMikls

"I'll kiss you" is meg foglak csókolni so the translation is good


hatcher

Only as a literal translation but the usage between them in English and Hungarian differs.


hungwas88

can I say just "csókollak" ? If not What is the function of "meg" here?


RyagonIV

You may also say csókollak. English doesn't make much of a difference there.
The prefix meg-, like verbal prefixes in general, gives it a finitive sense. Like hatcher has said above, megcsókollak has a sense of "I'm going to kiss you." I do this one time, it's something special. The prefix-free csókollak, on the other hand, is more habitual, "I kiss you when I leave for work every day." It's not a very grave distinction, though.


hungwas88

thanks for that explanation :)


Ackerbau

I kiss thee doesn't work.


Mahts

Although it is corret, Duolingo tries to keep translations a simple as possible, and if we had included all the "thou shalt" stuff this tree would have still been in incubator stages :/


Andreas305

I agree to the point, that obsolent english words should be left out.

But about the fact of keeping translations as short as possible and the tree would still be in incubator stage... harrumph

Well, just have a look at those tons of runon-sentences in that course.


Mahts

How can a language tree be a language tree without outrageous "the goat stole my beer whilst the dog was playing" sentences?


EmeseGbri

I didnt even have to use lingots to know wierd pick up lines


ACHale1114

Or, lately, a way to have sexual harassment charges brought on you


chirelchirel

I wonder if there's a connection to the Finnish 'suukko' (a kiss) and suukottaa/suukotella (to kiss someone once/repeatedly).


RyagonIV

It looks likely, but according to the Wiktionary (which is a wonderful source for etymological questions), these Finnish words stem from the Finnish suu - mouth, coming from Proto-Uralic *śuwe - mouth (which is cognate with the Hungarian száj - mouth).

Csókol - to kiss, on the other hand, originates in the Proto-Ugric *ćukkɜ- - to kiss. So, yes, they pretty much just sound alike.


chirelchirel

Thanks, it still works as a mnemonic.


Patricia460976

Also both Finnish and Hungarian evolved from Proto Uralic, making them related languages.


lordyoyo

This is a really unnatural phrase in both Hungarian and English. You would almost certainly never say it like this, it requires some context for it to be meaningful. However, depending on context "I'll kiss you" or "I will kiss you" should be an accepted answer too: "as soon as I get home, I'll kiss you"="amint hazaérek, megcsókollak" or "amint hazaérek, meg foglak csókolni", but oddly the first one is more natural sounding and used more often. Another example would be: "megcsókollak, mert szeretlek"="I'll kiss you, because I love you" - there aren't any other ways to translate this to convey the exact same meaning, if you use "meg foglak csókolni, mert szeretlek", while correct, it sounds unnatural. Context gives way to using it in the present tense as a future (because of the "meg-" prefix, one time) action, even without any other time referencing adverbs around it.


Judit294350

"What do you think you are dong?" "I'm kissing you"


Kas334864

Mnemonics for myself: csókol sounds like chocolate: Baci.


PierrePoutine

The word for chocolate is also similar: csokoládé, or csoki for short.


KiritsuguZFC

How does this verb work? Why is it not "Megcsókollom"?


hatcher

"megcsókolom" is for the formal you or he/she/it


Andreas305

You wanted to say the right but used the wrong words.

"csókolom" is the defintive form for the first Person singular with a third person as the object.

So: I kiss him / her.

And of course: I kiss you. (formal)

Ist popular to say "Csókolom" as a form of greeting, meaning "Kezét csókolom" (I kiss your hand).

But I never heard "Megcsókolom" this way :-)


hatcher

"meg" refers to the fact that the action is finished. If you just say "csókolom", it doesn't have that finished sense. Csókolom a lányt = I'm kissing the girl. Kezét csókolom = I'm kissing your hand (literal translation of a greeting). Minden nap mecsókollak. vs Minden nap csókollak. The second one has more emphasis on its continous aspect, while the first one has more emphasis on the action being finished.


Benjiii1989

I have been told by a friend to greet older people with "csokolom" instead of "jo napot" etc. Is this correct ? Feels too informal too me !


Krisbaudi

Men great women, especially the elder ones with (kezét) csokolom. Even sons to their old mothers or grandmothers. (at least in the villages) And the woman responds with jó reggelt, napot, estét... Most of them only say csokolom, but I even head once csók, from a drunk man.


Judit294350

Just the opposite. "Csokolom" has more distance than "jó napot". (It is short for "I kiss your hand")


KiritsuguZFC

Huh, I thought that the -om ending was for definite verbs first person singular. But where does the "lak" ending come from then?


hatcher

Yes, I mean the person/thing you're kissing. :D The action is done by you. Megcsókollak = I'll kiss you Megcsókolom = I'll kiss him/her/it or I'll kiss you(formal)


KiritsuguZFC

So the verb is conjugated depending on the person who you kiss in this case? Sorry for all the questions, I am just kinda confused :p. Thanks for the answers though :)


Apahegy

Third person pronouns (including formal "you") are considered definite objects, that's why you need the definite conjugation.

First person pronouns are not definite direct objects, and use the indefinite conjugation.

Second person (informal) pronouns aren't definite direct objects, but if Én is the subject, they get the special ending "lak/lek."


hatcher

Apparently so. :) You can put in the pronouns for now if it makes it easier to remember. Megcsókollak téged. Megcsókolom őt/azt, Megcsókolom Önt.


Pityke2020

Aww ❤️ köszi én is szeretlek te butus bagoly


GerSzej

Is "I am kissing you" wrong? it was rejected


Krisbaudi

that's funny :-) If you're kissing, you can't say I am kissing you - the same time.


nonick13

But you can "say" it in a letter :-)


RyagonIV

That should work, too. Just report. ~( °-° ~)


Rhyto

This is some kind of expression of meeting someone for the first time right? Or was that just csokolom? I heard there was some kind of expression of kissing the hand but not necessarily kissing their hand. etc.


RyagonIV

"Csókolom" is the expression for meeting someone. That's the short form of "kezét csókolom" - I kiss your hand. To say megcsókollak you should know the person a bit better. Not only is it the informal 'you' form here, but you're kissing a person, not only a body part. :)


Rhyto

Fair point, any other tips for someone about to enter Budapest?


woozlification

Most people I've met are delighted to meet someone who is making the effort to speak the language. In my experience, they will encourage you, and try to help you. Budapest is an amazing place, and I would love to go back. It depends what you are interested in, but if you like traditional things, and are in Hungary, I recommend also trying to get out to some of the smaller places- little towns and villages- where people are more likely to go slower and be friendly. For me, the best is when you can visit and stay with families in their homes and sit in the kitchen (and maybe lend a hand where it's wanted) and taste the sütemény that the old ladies have made. You still find the same thing in the suburbs of Budapest, where inside the homes the families are often connected to the land in a way people, say, in the UK, have generally lost. It's a beautiful country, and there are some fabulous people there. I hope you find some of them if you go, or managed to, if you have already been:-)


Rhyto

So, I've been in the country over a year now and have explored around Békéscsaba, Kaposvár, and now Székesfehérvár. It truly has been a wonderful experience especially with the language though of course this course definitely needs some more fine tuning in the end...


RyagonIV

I've never been there, so.. good luck. ^-^'


Rhyto

Anyway to PM an email? I'd definitely like to give feedback etc. O_O...


RyagonIV

I'm not sure I understand what you want there. °^°
I can only say that I'm not a Hungarian. I cannot help with customs, only with the language. A bit.


retiredpro

csokollak or csokollum means like kisses bye bye - when you add the meg it means you really intend to do it


Andreas305

"csókollak" = I kiss you (2nd person, nonformal)

"csókolom" = I kiss him/her/you(formal)


Nicola357618

Where is the "you"? And BTW in my Italian course every time I start a new lesson I have a bar marked "tips" above "start"..but not on the Hungarian course. If there are any tips how do I find them? Or perhaps this is not the place to ask


Judit294350

-lak is the ending meaning first person singular subject and second person object.

The tips are there on the web. Are you using the app? IN which case open a browser screen for the tips.


Nicola357618

Judit you are amazing! thank you.. Yes there are all those tips on the web browser! But it does seem odd that the app is lacking on the Hungarian site while the Italian is just fine. Very very odd. I can't really see why there is a different ending (-lak and lom) . However if nothing else while learning Hungarian, I've decided... don't argue just memorise it!


Judit294350

Web and apps are developed by different teams. Adding the tips is not that straightforward.

Hungarian actually has seven forms for indefinite conjugation. The "standard" six (I,you,he,we,you,they) plus and extra one -lak, -lek for first person singular subject and second person object.

There is no -lom (definite conjugation does not cover first person singular subject and second person object).


jzsuzsi
Mod

Probably Nicola meant "csókolom", but there the -om ending is one of the "standard" six. (definite conjugation, first person singular)


Nicola357618

Yes, Nicola did! Thank you both!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.