"Egy szép lányt fest a művész."

Translation:The artist is painting a beautiful girl.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


DenisPitcher

How do you know who is being painted? Could the girl be painting the artist? How do you know the artist is the one doing the painting (other then them being an artist)

July 3, 2016

hatcher

The object suffix (+t) tells you who is being painted. lány = girl, lány + t = girl in the object case. Thus the artist painting the girl is the only scenario, no matter how you mix the words in the sentence.

July 3, 2016

DenisPitcher

Great, thanks

July 4, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

lányt is accusative, so it cannot be the subject in the sentence, so the artist must be the one who is painting and the girl who is getting painted.

July 3, 2016

Matt5320

A pretty girl is being painted by an artist - would be better as the structure emphasises the object.

July 7, 2016

chuckdsk

Is the artist painting a portrait of the pretty girl, or is the artist applying paint to the pretty girl artistically?

I am guessing the latter would be a different verb in Hungarian?

July 22, 2018

Matt5320

No. It’s the same verb, because you can “fest” a house. So I think “The artist is applying paint to the pretty girl” should now be accepted. Have some lingots.

July 22, 2018

chuckdsk

Cool! So, how would you indicate that the artist is applying paint to the pretty girl artistically in Hungarian? More precisely, I mean.

July 22, 2018

Bobby458423

A painter paints a pretty girl doesnt work for some stupid reason

December 10, 2018

Matt5320

Because it is THE painter, not A painter.

December 11, 2018

kobihershk

The other problem with this sentence is that it does not accept"nice girl" although szép also means nice...

January 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.