"Egy szép lányt fest a művész."

Translation:The artist is painting a beautiful girl.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt5320

A pretty girl is being painted by an artist - would be better as the structure emphasises the object.


DenisPitcher

How do you know who is being painted? Could the girl be painting the artist? How do you know the artist is the one doing the painting (other then them being an artist)


hatcher

The object suffix (+t) tells you who is being painted. lány = girl, lány + t = girl in the object case. Thus the artist painting the girl is the only scenario, no matter how you mix the words in the sentence.


BryanZFC

lányt is accusative, so it cannot be the subject in the sentence, so the artist must be the one who is painting and the girl who is getting painted.


kobihershk

The other problem with this sentence is that it does not accept"nice girl" although szép also means nice...


[deactivated user]

    Does the object 'lányt' always need to be before the subject 'múvész' with the verb in the middle of the sentence? (ps I can't find a double accent for the u on my keyboard!) Would 'a múvész fest egy szép lányt' be acceptable?


Cacty99

    Is the artist painting a portrait of the pretty girl, or is the artist applying paint to the pretty girl artistically?

    I am guessing the latter would be a different verb in Hungarian?


Matt5320

    No. It’s the same verb, because you can “fest” a house. So I think “The artist is applying paint to the pretty girl” should now be accepted. Have some lingots.


Cacty99

    Cool! So, how would you indicate that the artist is applying paint to the pretty girl artistically in Hungarian? More precisely, I mean.


Bobby458423

    A painter paints a pretty girl doesnt work for some stupid reason


Matt5320

    Because it is THE painter, not A painter.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.