1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te milyen eladókat keresel?"

"Te milyen eladókat keresel?"

Translation:What kind of salespeople are you looking for?

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


in_circles

What kinds and what kind should both be accepted. I'm having to guess which one of those is the accepted answer.


Martybet

I agree there's no consistancy here, it's very fustrating


ion1122

Consider the following:
1. What type of person are you looking for?
2. What types of person are you looking for?
3. What types of persons are you looking for?
4. What type of persons are you looking for?

In informal English, the word after the "of" is often plural. But in the most elegant formal style (university-level papers, etc.), the noun after the "of" is always singular; it is the word "type" (or "kind", "sort", etc.) that is singular or plural (choices 1 and 2).

In informal English sentence 3 is often used. Note that it has a "double plural": both "types" and "persons".

Sentence 4 is used less often than sentence 1, in my experience.


sandorv2000

Sales clerks szónak itt jónak kellene lennie


glossboss

Report it. Jelentse be.


JMaxGlobal

My feeling is that, "What kind of sales clerks are you looking for?" is a perfectly reasonable alternate response, that ought to be accepted.


Nora773688

what (type of) salesperdon do you want? is too blunt?


ion1122

The problem with your suggestion is that 'keres' means 'looking for', not 'want'. If the Hungarian speaker here wanted to say 'want' or 'would like', etc., there are appropriate Hungarian words he could use. But that is not what he said. He said "I'm looking for ... ."


H_Karesz

Why isn't this translation good?

What are you looking for shop assistants like?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.