"Te milyen eladókat keresel?"

Translation:What kind of salespeople are you looking for?

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


in_circles

What kinds and what kind should both be accepted. I'm having to guess which one of those is the accepted answer.

August 5, 2016

Martybet

I agree there's no consistancy here, it's very fustrating

August 21, 2016

basszus-kulcs

why is not good "what kind of salesmen are you looking for?"

July 14, 2016

sandorv2000

Sales clerks szónak itt jónak kellene lennie

July 3, 2016

glossboss

Report it. Jelentse be.

July 10, 2016

JMaxGlobal

My feeling is that, "What kind of sales clerks are you looking for?" is a perfectly reasonable alternate response, that ought to be accepted.

October 1, 2016

Nora773688

what (type of) salesperdon do you want? is too blunt?

June 6, 2017

ion1122

The problem with your suggestion is that 'keres' means 'looking for', not 'want'. If the Hungarian speaker here wanted to say 'want' or 'would like', etc., there are appropriate Hungarian words he could use. But that is not what he said. He said "I'm looking for ... ."

June 7, 2017

ion1122

Consider the following:
1. What type of person are you looking for?
2. What types of person are you looking for?
3. What types of persons are you looking for?
4. What type of persons are you looking for?

In informal English, the word after the "of" is often plural. But in the most elegant formal style (university-level papers, etc.), the noun after the "of" is always singular; it is the word "type" (or "kind", "sort", etc.) that is singular or plural (choices 1 and 2).

In informal English sentence 3 is often used. Note that it has a "double plural": both "types" and "persons".

Sentence 4 is used less often than sentence 1, in my experience.

March 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.