1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The young doctor makes music…

"The young doctor makes music behind the hospital."

Translation:A fiatal orvos a kórház mögött zenél.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


P-Code

Why is "a kórház mögött a fiatal orvos zenél" wrong?


MrtonPolgr

I wouldn't call that wrong.


thaislenkiewicz

Is "a fiatal orvos zenél a kórház mögött" wrong?


RiccieliMI

But it changes the emphasis. This is sentence "a fiatal orvos zenél kórház mögött", is answer for "Ki" (who is painting behind the hospital) and "a fiatal orvos kórház mögött zenél" is answer for "Hol" ? (where is the boy painting?).


MrtonPolgr

I think the first one could answer "What does he do?" as well, that's why I picked that.


hatcher

It's correct.


miran578393

Makes music- is that not accusative? So why not zenét but zenél (nominative)


jzsuzsi
Mod

zenél is a verb.

zene = music (nominative)

zenét - music (accusative)

zenél = he/she is making music


gringoton

Why not 'hátul' instead of 'mögött'?


gringoton

Never mind, searched for it and I've figured it out.


Apar546309

The term "muzsikál" is a synonym of "zenél", should be accepted in my opinion.


MrtonPolgr

Fair enough, accepted now. Do mind that "muzsikál" is less colloquial, though. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.