"Itt pincéreket és munkásokat látok."

Translation:I see waiters and workers here.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patricia460976

Does munkas also mean laborer?


MrtonPolgr

I'd say munkás mostly means laborer.


plano08

What about "I see here waiters and workers" ?


AGreatUserName

Generally, in English, nothing comes between a verb and its object.


Andrew359786

It's a bit of an awkward word order in English, but not wrong.


Vagyokjules

So you could phrase it that way in hungarian, Do people do that? This language is so flexible!


[deactivated user]

    It is not wrong, and not even awkward. I have reported it.


Eric599017

    "Some" isn't necessary, and is only implied in the sentence. It's certainly not wrong to leave it out of the translation. Some = néhány.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.