1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt pincéreket és munkásokat…

"Itt pincéreket és munkásokat látok."

Translation:I see waiters and workers here.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


Ackerbau

Here I see waiters and workers should work.


IstvnKovac1

Sentence added. Thanks!


plano08

What about "I see here waiters and workers" ?


AGreatUserName

Generally, in English, nothing comes between a verb and its object.


Andrew359786

It's a bit of an awkward word order in English, but not wrong.


[deactivated user]

    It is not wrong, and not even awkward. I have reported it.


LadyArbonne

    So you could phrase it that way in hungarian, Do people do that? This language is so flexible!


Eric599017

    "Some" isn't necessary, and is only implied in the sentence. It's certainly not wrong to leave it out of the translation. Some = néhány.


Patricia460976

    Does munkas also mean laborer?


MrtonPolgr

    I'd say munkás mostly means laborer.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.