"Itt pincéreket és munkásokat látok."

Translation:I see waiters and workers here.

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


Ackerbau

Here I see waiters and workers should work.

July 3, 2016

IstvnKovac1

Sentence added. Thanks!

July 4, 2016

plano08

What about "I see here waiters and workers" ?

July 17, 2016

WinningFields

same question

July 26, 2016

Andrew359786

It's a bit of an awkward word order in English, but not wrong.

August 3, 2016

RustyMaypole

It is not wrong, and not even awkward. I have reported it.

October 24, 2017

LadyArbonne

So you could phrase it that way in hungarian, Do people do that? This language is so flexible!

December 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

Generally, in English, nothing comes between a verb and its object.

September 11, 2016

Eric599017

"Some" isn't necessary, and is only implied in the sentence. It's certainly not wrong to leave it out of the translation. Some = néhány.

January 5, 2018

Patricia460976

Does munkas also mean laborer?

April 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.