"בקבוק יָשָׁן."

Translation:An old bottle.

July 3, 2016

35 Comments


Calhoun_James

I was marked off for writing "בקבוק ישן". Is the issue that I left off vowels?

July 3, 2016

BaylaBeilin

I DID THAT TOO, MAYBE I'LL JUST COPY IT. . .

July 4, 2016

MDaniels87

Did you guys report the error? I don't want to duplicate.

August 17, 2016

Mazzorano

No need to report. It's a Duolingo bug. We're trying to get it sorted.

August 17, 2016

claire949858

It's still a problem.

November 4, 2016

Mazzorano

Correct. Duolingo staff is still working on it.

November 5, 2016

shaunsmile

I ran into the same thing. Reported then came here to realize it's already a known issue.

December 21, 2016

MDaniels87

תודה רבה!

I guess it's tough to adapt a Latin alphabet based program to Semetic scripts... Now if I learn how to say that sentence in Hebrew you will know this course is working.

August 18, 2016

achel555

I read on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ (a site that I love) that this Yashan-Old is never used for describing people, only things.

November 20, 2016

Berel13

For people we say זקן not ישן

May 26, 2017

nitzpo

That is correct.

November 30, 2016

MardukSky

Is ישן pronounced as yeshan o yashan? The vav has a nikkud that indicates an A sound.

Edit: also Forvo.com says as yAshan.

August 29, 2016

noahsuissa1

it's Yahshan, not Yeshan

October 1, 2016

Josgs1

there is no vav in that sentence

June 14, 2017

Becky405992

I typed in correctly בקבוק ישן but it's saying that it's incorrect.

April 22, 2017

YoelPethue

Why do the rest of the words not have diacritics?

December 7, 2016

gerne.lerner

One gets the vowels via AltGr. You type (on an English keyboard): [H] [AltGr-E] [A] [AltGr-W] [AltGr-E] [I] to get "יָשָׁן". I don't know whether the vowels are essential here, but learning to type them at least sometime might be worth the effort.

May 9, 2017

hectorlqr

I think 'yeşlı' in Turkish has the same meaning.

December 29, 2016

Elena323563

For me it's already 3rd time. And now I just copy/pasting from here: http://www.pealim.com/dict/3365-yashan/

May 16, 2017

Mark721417

Thanks! I had problems finding the right dotted version of ישן .

May 30, 2017

ewakacha

tx

August 22, 2017

KingYeshua

תודה רבה

June 7, 2017

ArielleChe

Still bug!

May 31, 2017

Berel13

To move on you can tap "cant hear now" option.

June 2, 2017

jimmy930731

Fix this pleeeeeeeeeeeeeez

August 20, 2017

mitchellackerson

glad I'm not the only one,

August 19, 2016

YoelPethue

Why do they expect us to know words that we haven't learned before?

November 24, 2016

sehk

Me too.

April 14, 2017

AMPZ5

I cannot finish this level because of this bug. I keep being asked to type in the same thing over and over again. It's infuriating.

April 24, 2017

NadiaLashchuk

what to do?

April 25, 2017

Shalom698163

I typed the word correctly. It marked it as incorrect.

April 27, 2017

yukomunakata

ישן is wrong?

April 27, 2017

LucieHnov2

Its still there!! I cant move on ישן

April 28, 2017

sokol_ua

Bug

May 26, 2017

Stacey643243

Typed in correctly but being marked as wrong

July 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.