1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בקבוק יָשָׁן."

"בקבוק יָשָׁן."

Translation:An old bottle.

July 3, 2016

35 Comments


Calhoun_James

I was marked off for writing "בקבוק ישן". Is the issue that I left off vowels?


BaylaBeilin

I DID THAT TOO, MAYBE I'LL JUST COPY IT. . .


MDaniels87

Did you guys report the error? I don't want to duplicate.


Mazzorano

No need to report. It's a Duolingo bug. We're trying to get it sorted.


claire949858

It's still a problem.


Mazzorano

Correct. Duolingo staff is still working on it.


shaunsmile

I ran into the same thing. Reported then came here to realize it's already a known issue.


MDaniels87

תודה רבה!

I guess it's tough to adapt a Latin alphabet based program to Semetic scripts... Now if I learn how to say that sentence in Hebrew you will know this course is working.


achel555

I read on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ (a site that I love) that this Yashan-Old is never used for describing people, only things.


Berel13

For people we say זקן not ישן


nitzpo

That is correct.


MardukSky

Is ישן pronounced as yeshan o yashan? The vav has a nikkud that indicates an A sound.

Edit: also Forvo.com says as yAshan.


noah___s

it's Yahshan, not Yeshan


Josgs1

there is no vav in that sentence


Becky405992

I typed in correctly בקבוק ישן but it's saying that it's incorrect.


YoelPethue

Why do the rest of the words not have diacritics?


gerne.lerner

One gets the vowels via AltGr. You type (on an English keyboard): [H] [AltGr-E] [A] [AltGr-W] [AltGr-E] [I] to get "יָשָׁן". I don't know whether the vowels are essential here, but learning to type them at least sometime might be worth the effort.


hectorlqr

I think 'yeşlı' in Turkish has the same meaning.


Elena323563

For me it's already 3rd time. And now I just copy/pasting from here: http://www.pealim.com/dict/3365-yashan/


Mark721417

Thanks! I had problems finding the right dotted version of ישן .


KingYeshua

תודה רבה


Berel13

To move on you can tap "cant hear now" option.


jimmy930731

Fix this pleeeeeeeeeeeeeez


mitchellackerson

glad I'm not the only one,


YoelPethue

Why do they expect us to know words that we haven't learned before?


AMPZ5

I cannot finish this level because of this bug. I keep being asked to type in the same thing over and over again. It's infuriating.


Shalom698163

I typed the word correctly. It marked it as incorrect.


LucieHnov2

Its still there!! I cant move on ישן


Stacey643243

Typed in correctly but being marked as wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.