"Ebből a zsebből kulcs nem esik ki."

Translation:No key falls out of this pocket.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


vvsey

No key (will) fall out of this pocket

July 3, 2016

artvandalay

Better: Keys do not fall out of this pocket.

July 22, 2016

BoldizArt

Ebből a zsebből nem fog kulcs kiesni. (No key will fall out of this pocket.)

Ebből a zsebből kulcs nem esik ki. (No key fall out of this pocket.)

May 27, 2018

pakosanya

Why fault "key does not fall out from this pocket" ? Nem értem . Magyaràzza már meg valaki!

January 4, 2017

Viviane882195

It's an interesting difference in the languages that the writers of this course have correctly picked up on. You will find other examples in the course where in English we always use the plural but in Hungarian you always use the singular - if you want to sound like a native speaker.

March 2, 2017

basszus-kulcs

Why "do not fall out from ...", why not "do not fall out of ..."

March 3, 2017

Daniel640094

How about: A key does not fall from this pocket

May 10, 2017

Ishana92

so kulcs is pluralia tantum or what? How to distinguish between key and keys

May 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Oh no, kulcs is singular and kulcsok is plural. There are no words in Hungarian that have the same form in singular and plural. :)

But rather, this sentence here is an example of the typical Hungarian aversion towards plural forms. This is a very general sentence: you do not care how many keys fall out, if it's one or many. It's just about "keys in general", the entire key-dom. So naturally in Hungarian you use singular grammar here.

June 28, 2017

steve87482

If it was "no key", then surely "nem" should come before "kulcs" to negate it ?? In this sentence, "nem" comes before "esik ki" so therefore is negating "fall out". Also, "kulcs" is key, singular.

I directly translated this sentence as:

"Ebből a zsebből" - From this pocket "kulcs" - a key "nem esik ki" - it does not fall out

Hence, "A key does not fall out from this pocket"

Am I wrong here please ?

January 4, 2018

RyagonIV

You're a little wrong, but this sentence doesn't have the best translation either.

"Kulcs" is not necessarily just "one key". In this case it's a general term, one key or many, so in English you'd typically use "keys": "Keys do not fall out of this pocket." The meaning of this sentence is kind of "This pocket is so good that no kind of key will ever fall out."

The given translation of the sentence is a little off. But your solution doesn't make it much better. If you're moving the nem to before kulcs, you're negating the keys, but you're not negating the falling-out part anymore. "Ebből a zsebből nem kulcs esik ki" would mean that there's something falling out - it's just not keys.

Now if you wanted to translate the English sentence - "No key falls out of this pocket" - into Hungarian, you'll need to get a bit creative. We want to say that something is not falling out, and that something is keys. For the Hungarian logic, we need to negate both the verb (since there's really nothing falling out currently) and the keys.

We can do that by using a negative pronoun. "No key" basically means "no kind of key", so we're going to use the negation of milyen, which is semmilyen. Let's try this:
Ebből a zsebből semmilyen kulcs nem esik ki.

January 4, 2018

ljikontic

I do not understand people who are defending such ''poetic or literal'' translation .I never heard any English who could say ''no key''it is fault We know that is always said no keys no buses except no money.We need here grammatical translate from the Hungarian sentence,not what somebody has dreamed ,taught or imagine.You are really trying to get us all of the course with such ''tough'' actions against the non native speakers ,but people who try to learn Hungarian against all ''catches'' you put them on the ''long yellow road'',not way as you translate ''ut'' to annoy them further.But what can we do nothing at all and be patient.

January 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.