"הוא ידיד שלי ואני ידידה שלו."

Translation:He is my friend and I am his friend.

July 3, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


misterram

Fun fact : In colloquial Hebrew there is a difference between "ידיד" and "חבר" which both translate to 'friend' in English.

We use "חבר" or "חברה" to who ever we would consider a friend or someone we are having a relationship with, depending on your sex:

  • If the person is like you it would mean friend

  • If the person is of the opposite sex it would mean boyfriend/girlfriend

However "ידיד" or "ידידה" are considered friends who aren't that close to us or someone of the opposite sex who isn't our boyfriend/girlfriend, so:

  • If the person is like you it would mean someone you aren't close to

  • If the person is of the opposite sex it would mean a friend who we are not in a relationship with

Hope I helped ! :D


sdv20

what about a same-sex boyfriend?


misterram

You would use חבר/חברה which makes it a bit vague on whether the person talks about his/her boyfriend/girlfriend or just a friend, so knowing the person will make it easier to understand what he/she means and will prevent the awkwardness :D


AdamReisman

I actually learned it exactly like this. I'm male, and my male friend is a חבר but my female friend is a ידידה.


AN2403

I remember being taught the exact opposite almost 50 years ago... So either my teacher at the time was wrong or the meaning has changed. Do you know if the latter could be the case?


shalom4me

I thought the same thing, but I wonder if we might be confusing this word with דודי (my beloved), as in שיר השירים --Song of Songs. I think that's what I was doing.


BG8aa

Well ידיד and דודי come from the same שורש.


IngeborgHa14

Well, not so sure of it. Following Nöldeke, דּוֹד may be originally a babble or nursery word, compare דַּד tit (same phenomenon in English), Greek τίτθη wet nurse or Swedish dadda nanny, two times a dental is one of the first things an infant can say and was subsequently used for breasts or close relatives.


BG8aa

You are right, my mistake. I did a bit more research. The אבן עזרא on ישעיה ה:א says on the word ידידי:

עקרו משולש, ודודי מהשניים


misterram

Well since I wasn't around 50 years ago that might have been the case :D It sounds reasonable to me that it could have been like that. I can imagine older folks calling each other "ידידי" (my friend) for example ,but now the meaning is different and the way I described it is the case.


AnCatDubh

I think it’s a bit more complicated. I think it depends on age and context, e.g. saying חבר טוב would most likely mean ‘a good friend’ while ‘החבר’ would mean ‘the boyfriend’.

Generally ‘ידיד’ is more literary but used when disambiguation is important. Hence the saying that there’s nothing gayer than a man calling his חבר a ידיד.


AdamReisman

So what would the English equivalent be if a male refers to another male as ידיד?


misterram

Well I'm not sure since English isn't my native language, but it should be one that would describe a friend of yours who you aren't particularly close to.


AdamReisman

I assume that would be an "acquaintance" then. Thanks!


misterram

Oh yeah, thanks as well!


nburrack

'Fellow' is quit close


ain15412

Does that mean that you don't ever use ידיד/ידידה in the sense boy/girlfriend?


angel777772

תודה רבה, יש לי את אותו השאלה


BG8aa

*אותה השאלה כי שאלה היא נקבה


Melkysmom

I recently binged on the tv show Shrugim and the women used the term chaver for good friends (not nec. dating each other) when introducing other opposite sex friends to one another, perhaps the meaning has changed somewhat with the younger generation?


danny912421

hu yadíd shelí va-aní yedidá sheló.


Aviva121216

I had it switched too! This section was very confusing


tngraham

The example sentence is odd. Why the "of mine" syntax? Usually in English we would just say "He is my friend and I am his friend."


gfresa

"female friend" should be accepted, too.


Ultorex

Friendzoned.


Hannah543088

שלו now is pronounced “shay-loo”?


IngeborgHa14

No, it is שֶׁלּוֹ [shelo]. Only Tzere can be diphthonised to [ey].


GabeGewurt

I entered "he is my male friend and I am his female friend", thinking that DL is not all that sophisticated with it's data base of answers and sure enough, it marked it wrong. Time to complain!


danny912421

Would you ever say such a sentence in real life? It sounds silly.


GabeGewurt

Yes, you are right, I just wanted to see whether DL would accept a literal translation. This is a lesson in itself, ie. there are many expressions in Hebrew that make little sense when translated literally.


danny912421

Yes, but most sentences are awkward when translated because of word order, or maybe because of a preposition - they try to keep it as literal as possible. You just shift the words around and you get a perfectly natural sentence. But "he is my male friend and I am his female friend" is simply a bad translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.