"הוא ידיד שלי ואני ידידה שלו."

Translation:He is my friend and I am his friend.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


misterram

Fun fact : In colloquial Hebrew there is a difference between "ידיד" and "חבר" which both translate to 'friend' in English.

We use "חבר" or "חברה" to who ever we would consider a friend or someone we are having a relationship with, depending on your sex:

  • If the person is like you it would mean friend

  • If the person is of the opposite sex it would mean boyfriend/girlfriend

However "ידיד" or "ידידה" are considered friends who aren't that close to us or someone of the opposite sex who isn't our boyfriend/girlfriend, so:

  • If the person is like you it would mean someone you aren't close to

  • If the person is of the opposite sex it would mean a friend who we are not in a relationship with

Hope I helped ! :D

July 3, 2016

sdv20

what about a same-sex boyfriend?

July 11, 2016

misterram

You would use חבר/חברה which makes it a bit vague on whether the person talks about his/her boyfriend/girlfriend or just a friend, so knowing the person will make it easier to understand what he/she means and will prevent the awkwardness :D

July 11, 2016

AdamReisman

I actually learned it exactly like this. I'm male, and my male friend is a חבר but my female friend is a ידידה.

October 30, 2016

AN2403

I remember being taught the exact opposite almost 50 years ago... So either my teacher at the time was wrong or the meaning has changed. Do you know if the latter could be the case?

August 26, 2016

misterram

Well since I wasn't around 50 years ago that might have been the case :D It sounds reasonable to me that it could have been like that. I can imagine older folks calling each other "ידידי" (my friend) for example ,but now the meaning is different and the way I described it is the case.

August 27, 2016

shalom4me

I thought the same thing, but I wonder if we might be confusing this word with דודי (my beloved), as in שיר השירים --Song of Songs. I think that's what I was doing.

September 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

I think it’s a bit more complicated. I think it depends on age and context, e.g. saying חבר טוב would most likely mean ‘a good friend’ while ‘החבר’ would mean ‘the boyfriend’.

Generally ‘ידיד’ is more literary but used when disambiguation is important. Hence the saying that there’s nothing gayer than a man calling his חבר a ידיד.

September 16, 2016

AdamReisman

So what would the English equivalent be if a male refers to another male as ידיד?

November 4, 2016

misterram

Well I'm not sure since English isn't my native language, but it should be one that would describe a friend of yours who you aren't particularly close to.

November 4, 2016

AdamReisman

I assume that would be an "acquaintance" then. Thanks!

November 4, 2016

misterram

Oh yeah, thanks as well!

November 4, 2016

nburrack

'Fellow' is quit close

December 30, 2018

RuthJohnston1

"Pal" in American

April 20, 2017

ain15412

Does that mean that you don't ever use ידיד/ידידה in the sense boy/girlfriend?

October 19, 2018

Aviva121216

I had it switched too! This section was very confusing

August 28, 2016

BethBurnha

I recently binged on the tv show Shrugim and the women used the term chaver for good friends (not nec. dating each other) when introducing other opposite sex friends to one another, perhaps the meaning has changed somewhat with the younger generation?

January 26, 2019

tngraham

The example sentence is odd. Why the "of mine" syntax? Usually in English we would just say "He is my friend and I am his friend."

August 12, 2017

Ultorex

Friendzoned.

July 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.