"Szívesen Éva, viszlát!"

Translation:You are welcome, Éva, goodbye!

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


JimLeonard0

is it necessary to retain the accent when translating into English?

July 3, 2016

Liggliluff

No, it'll accept it regardless in English. However, it needs to be added as an alternate translation (as how Duolingo works), so sometimes it's missing. – If you get it wrong due to missing accents, do report it.

July 13, 2017

ColonelCrock

'ya' is not English. It is the worst kind of lazy slang, not in any dictionary. Duolingo is better than this. It is not as if there are no alternatives for viszlát: goodbye, bye, see you, cheerio (informal and very commonly used in UK, maybe not in USA).

August 17, 2017

Tom642395

Yeah, but "see ya" is an excellent mnemonic for remembering szia.

February 7, 2019

Fitt3

Can "Szívesen" mean "dear"?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

No, it means "you are welcome".

July 3, 2016

wizwisdom

You could think of it maybe as "Med fornøjelse". I guess...

August 26, 2016

pizspozseng

Szívesen can be used as an adverb having a similar meaning as German gern.

July 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.