"Szívesen Éva, viszlát!"

Translation:You are welcome, Éva, goodbye!

July 3, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimLeonard0

is it necessary to retain the accent when translating into English?


Liggliluff

No, it'll accept it regardless in English. However, it needs to be added as an alternate translation (as how Duolingo works), so sometimes it's missing. – If you get it wrong due to missing accents, do report it.


Boo498233

Shouldn't "viszlát" translate to bye rather than goodbye? With goodbye being viszontlatarsa? (My spelling is wrong I know)


TalithaObe

Yes. Viszlat is better translated to bye.


Fitt3

Can "Szívesen" mean "dear"?


hatcher

No, it means "you are welcome".


wizwisdom

You could think of it maybe as "Med fornøjelse". I guess...


Elon_the_Hittite

Only if you happen to know Danish (It is Danish, not Norwegian?)


pizspozseng

Szívesen can be used as an adverb having a similar meaning as German gern.


ColonelCrock

'ya' is not English. It is the worst kind of lazy slang, not in any dictionary. Duolingo is better than this. It is not as if there are no alternatives for viszlát: goodbye, bye, see you, cheerio (informal and very commonly used in UK, maybe not in USA).


Tom642395

Yeah, but "see ya" is an excellent mnemonic for remembering szia.


Lassi492061

Do I hear correct, if "e" and "á" sound to me as the same sound, the one short (e), the other long (á)?


bbigblue

Definitely not the same sound. If you say the english "ever', the first sound is the same as the hungarian "e". If you say the first person singular pronoun ("i"), then the first sound of it is like the hungarian "á". You can find some audio on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_alphabet in the table, maybe that will help some more.

Also, "á" is not the long version of "a", they are two different sounds.


Lassi492061

Jó napot kívánok, testvérem! I am Finn, and I try to explain the sounds from a Finnish point of view. I have got acquainted with the Hungarian language through "Nykyunkarin oppikirja" ("Learn book of present Hungarian") by István Nyirkos and "Unkarin kielioppi" ("Hungarian grammar") by László Keresztes. These respectable Hungarian linguists explain for the Finnish reader that the Hungarian long "á" resembles the Finnish "aa" (long a), "the short "e" again is like the Finnish "ä". A" is in Finnish rather similar as in German, Spanish, Italian or Russian. The Finnish "Ä" is somewhat like the English "a" in the words "hat" or "man". In Finnish, the quality of the vowel remains the same, whether the vowel is short or long. (Finnish resembles Hungarian in that respect that the main stress is always on the first syllable, and the secondary stress falls on every second syllable. In addition, both in Hungarian and Finnish the vowels can be long and short, regardless of stress. These factors make the languages sound similar, especially for a person who does not understand either of them.) Now, in my ears the Hungarian short "e" is (at least in some words) very close to the Finnish "ä", like in "nem", and the long "á" is like the Finnish "ää", as in the word "játék", definitely not like the Finnish "aa", what it should be according to my Hungarian textbooks.
In conclusion, in my ears the Hungarian short "e" - at least in some words - is very close to the long "á", only the length is different. Maybe this is due to my untrained ear?


bbigblue

Tervetuloa!

So... I have started the finnish course on Duolingo, but I did not get far as I realised that I am trying to do too much. This just means that i have some vague memories (like finnish letters have the same length) and that I have gone to the finnish course, selected the words and used the offered "listen" feature. That can still mean that the TTS is not quite good, or that my ear doesnt hear things correctly. Anyway, that said...

Hungarian vowels are not necessarily have the same length, that is what you refer to as short and long, I assume. Examples for hungarian vowels that are exactly the same but one is short and one is long: i and í, o and ó, ö and ő, u and ú, ü and ű. I can definitely see that this may seem as "long accents mean long vowels", but that is not always the case. "a" and "á", "e" and "é" are different and their pronounciation length is the same. Let me bring you two examples: "al" and "ál", the first means "sub", like "alrendszer" / "subsystem", the second means "fake" or "false", like "álszakáll" / "false beard".

So when you write that "á" resembles the finnish "aa"... I have to say no. I am listening to the "samaani" in the finnish course, and I would say that it has several "a" sounds, and no "á" sounds.

I am trouble with the finnish "ä" though. I am listening to the "kännykkä" aaand... again, either TTS issue, or i am hearing it wrong, the first "ä" sounds like a hungarian "e" and the second as a hungarian "á". I assume it's my hearing and it probably closer to "á". To be fair, I have a feeling that the finnish "ä" is somewhere between the hungarian "e" and "á" which is reeeeally confusing, and probably one needs practice to hear and pronounce it well.

Unfortunately these are all different words and have different meanings:
"el" ~ "away"
"él" - "he/she/it lives"
"ál" ~ "fake" / "false"

If you want, I can try to look up the books you have mentioned or try to find something that may help on how to form / pronounce these vowels. In the mean time I would say to try to use that wiki page i linked for the vowel sounds.


Lassi492061

Köszönöm! I have to correct something I wrote before. I have three textbooks of Hungarian, the third one is "Unkaria suomalaisille" (Hungarian for Finns) by Éva Gerevich-Kopteff and Márta Csepregi. The other one of the books I mentioned in my previous post, is in fact "Unkarin kieli" (the Hungarian language), and it says that "á" corresponds to the Finnish "aa", but is articulated clearly more in the front (with an ä-color). This book says that the short "e" is pronounced between (Finnish) "e" and "ä", and "é" lies between the Finnish "ee" and "ii". Of course, these explanations are made for a Finn.

I asked my wife and son to listen to the Duolingo pronunciation of the words "nem" and "vár". Both of them claimed that the vowel sound is the same, only different in length. This may be due to the fact that a person is inclined to classify sounds in the categories of one's own language, and doesn't recognize the nuances of sounds like a native speaker. My two other Hungarian textbooks (which are not so detailed) only simply claim that the Hungarian "á "= Finnish "aa".


Lassi492061

You wrote:" "a" and "á", "e" and "é" are different and their pronounciation length is the same".

Do you mean that "a" and "á" have the same length, and "e" and "é" have the same length? It is clear even for me that the sounds of the accented and the non-accented vowel (a/á; e/é) are different, and all of my Hungarian textbooks emphasize this.

I have not noticed that the two "ä"'s in "kännykkä" would be different. Usually there is no need to analyze so accurately the sounds of one's own language. Maybe there is some difference, as the first "ä" has stress, the second one not. Another thing may be that the vowel can get a little bit different color if it is preceded or followed by a "k". A Hungarian person may try to classify the Finnish "ä" as either Hungarian "e" or "á", and the sounds do not fit exactly.

Sometimes it seems to me that the non-accented Hungarian vowel sound is long at the end of the word, as in "óra".


Lassi492061

The fact that there are so many Hungarian textbooks for Finns shows that Hungarian indeed is a special thing for us. I do not remember that I would have seen any textbooks in Finnish about the Czech or Romanian languages which otherwise would be comparable in size and geographical distance from Finland.

It can be difficult to find the books I've mentioned in Hungary as I have bought them years ago. "László Keresztes: Unkarin kieli" is from 1974, "István Nyirkos: Nykyunkarin oppikirja" is from 1979, and "Éva Gerevich-Kopteff & Márta Csepregi: Unkaria suomalaisille" is from 1989. All of them are published by Finnish publicers (the first two by Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura = The Society of Finnish Literature, the third one by Finnlectura), and the books are also printed in Finland. Nowadays fewer paper books are printed, as people study e.g. in Duolingo, as we also do now.


bbigblue

"Do you mean that "a" and "á" have the same length, and "e" and "é" have the same length?"
more or less, yes. I dont want to say exact same, as im not 100% sure, but we definitely do not hold them out like a long vowel for example o vs ó.


Lassi492061

Anyway, László Keresztes claims in his Finnish textbook of the Hungarian language that "a" is a short labial vowel, and "á" is a long illabial vowel. He also says that "e" is a short, open illabial front vowel, and "é" is a long, half closed illabial front vowel. In other words, he calls both "a" and "e" short vowels, and "á" and "é" long vowels. Indeed, he also says that the difference between the length of short and long vowels is in Hungarian smaller than in Finnish.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.