1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szívesen Éva, viszlát!"

"Szívesen Éva, viszlát!"

Translation:You are welcome, Éva, goodbye!

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


JimLeonard0

is it necessary to retain the accent when translating into English?


Liggliluff

No, it'll accept it regardless in English. However, it needs to be added as an alternate translation (as how Duolingo works), so sometimes it's missing. – If you get it wrong due to missing accents, do report it.


Fitt3

Can "Szívesen" mean "dear"?


hatcher

No, it means "you are welcome".


wizwisdom

You could think of it maybe as "Med fornøjelse". I guess...


pizspozseng

Szívesen can be used as an adverb having a similar meaning as German gern.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.