"ערב טוב!"

Translation:Good evening!

July 3, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexCitrom

I wrote good evening and it marked me wrong


JakeKrasno

It took me a while but some of the questions, like this one, want you to just write the hebrew not the translation


HaNoder

Cuz you need to write "good evening" in hebrew, ערב טוב.


DieterRapp

Same with me. Do I need an exclamation mark?


AlliKat13

No you don't. I do it without a exclamation mark and I am just fine.


Sam216286

Does anyone know anything about the etymology of "ערב" and why this word for evening also seemingly links into other words and semantics in Hebrew like ravens, traders, mixing and Arabs etc? As the words Arab, raven and evening all share ayin, resh and beit. Is it all connected by the interlinked semantic meaning in strongs concordance of Dusky hues and growing darker? Why is darkness connected to market places? I guess market places can be dodgy areas. I'm just really interested in the idea of ravens being connected to seedy commerce and trade, when in the west I'd see ravens as more formal birds who have social stature and class and probably don't hang around markets but instead sit atop of an ominous looking gravestone squarwking predictions of your future death and quoting Edgar Allen Poe. And did this etymology/semantic link colour the Jews' perception of the bird? Or is the etymology/semantics completely wrong? I'm not a native speaker to Israel so I don't know... I guess what I want to know is if ravens are seen as the Dell Boy wheeler dealer birds in the eyes of the Hebrews, you know the type of birds who get up to shifty stuff in the market places. There seems to be an etymological link here between ayin, resh and beit but does this link influence the semantic meaning of raven in Hebrew?


Mimimifimoi

@Samuel: Not quite following your drift but the words Raven, Arab and Evening in Hebrew do each consist of the characters ayin resh and beit. Each word is differentiated by the inclusion of another character to distinguish each word from the other. Are you linking three or four separate words together because they each include ayin resh and beit? For example: arab = ערבי evening = ערב raven = עורב the character ayin = ע Your post sounds interesting however.


danny912421

@Mimimifimoi. That is the point of Hebrew. There are roots that usually consist of three letters and there are many words that are derived from that root. That is what makes Hebrew interesting, because when you understand the patters, it makes learning easier. And these kinds of questions Sam asked are very much what this forum is for. That learners can share additional resources, because learning Hebrew using only Duo is not enough!


Sam216286

Yes sorry I didn't mean exactly equated word forms I meant the words are more linked along the lines of sharing ayin, resh and beit. I might have been a bit rushed to word that message. And I posted it on here because I thought if anywhere's the place to get educated by a better linguist it's probably here. And if there's one thing I can trust it's the internet to school me on something new. I'll edit my previous message so it makes more sense in terms of etymology. Thank you for your input!


danny912421

You have mentioned several words which indeed share the same letters, but none of them are actually related, except for mixing. At least that is according to this article here. And you missed the most logical word related to "evening" - west מערב.

(If you're interested in etymology, I suggest you to check out other articles on Balashon - the blog I shared. The whole blog is devoted to etymology and it is very interesting.)


Sam216286

Great thanks! Big help, this site is a lot more detailed than strongs concordance! Thanks for your advice and support


Katia_Gelman

As I understand, the root ערב has the meaning of "setting sun" or "west", thus the meaning for evening.


misterram

Yeah it's OK :)


dieprinzessin

Thanks. Either it was corrected or I came on a bug yesterday... What I hear today is fine :)


TinekeYork

How do obtain a Hebrew keyboard?


Mimimifimoi

where are you? country? what type of internet service do you have? they are readily available in a devices settings under language - keyboards. otherwise if all else fails, go to google translate, if you can, and select translate from hebrew to english....the hebrew keyboard comes up... then you can copy and paste to your DUO programs.?.. כן ?


Blue-Jay-Way

Anyone else hearing "erev gov"?


YardenNB

I hear "tov". But anecdotally, there was once a TV show called לילה גוב /layla gov/, a pun on לילה טוב and the name of the host Gidi Gov.


EllieFeldn

Is there a way to learn the Hebrew words through transliteration? I have a hearing loss and ofter cannot correctly hear the sounds.


EllieFeldn

I didn't receive an answer to my question. It is hard to hear and sometimes understand English; it is much harder to understand something when I can not understand the sounds I am hearing. Is there a way to get the transliteration of the words said and not accompanied by the written word? When I can see the words I can translate.


danny912421

I don't quite understand what you are asking. Do you mean to have transliterated words written in the actual questions? Because most sentences have transliteration written in the discussion section, to help both with the lack of audio and the difficulty understanding because of the speed.

So, if you are asking about transliteration in the actual question, from what the Hebrew team said, that was never planned.


EllieFeldn

There are sentences that come in with nothing but the voice of the speaker. These are the ones I can't handle. When I try, the program just keeps repeating it sentance or gives me another. It won't let me out of the lesson without removing everything up till then. It frustrates me that I can't finish the lesson and doesn't give me credit for any of it. I broke my streak due to that - which in itself is frustrating but I knew no way out without just quitting. I have found that I can skip those sentences but I feel like I'm cheating. However, it seem the only way I can still try to learn the language.


danny912421

Oh, I understand now. No, you are not cheating by skipping those questions. That is what that feature is for. I often skip those questions when I'm riding the bus doing my lessons, because I wouldn't be able to heart anything because of the noise. You can actually turn those listening exercises off. I am not sure if you are doing your lessons on your computer or your phone, but if you find your account settings, you can actually turn them off entirely and you won't be tested anymore.

So, on your computer, you can press the profile picture in the upper right corner, then press Settings and then you can turn off the listening exercises on that page.


EllieFeldn

Thank you. You have probably saved my sanity (what's left of it). I appreciate your help and your patience.


EllieFeldn

Thanks for the support.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.