"Szép napunk van ma."

Translation:It is a beautiful day today.

July 3, 2016

21 Comments


el_Pete1016

Hungarian is awesome!

September 26, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

Why is "Today is a beautiful day"not good? And where does the "We have" come from?

July 3, 2016

Szaty

Hungarian doesn't have the verb "to have", but express it with "van" + object with some pronoun ending. For example:

  • Van macskám = "I have a cat" or, literally, "There's a cat-my"

There is "van" and the object ("macska") with an ending (-m is for "I"; -d is for "you", etc.) and a linking vowel that can change depending on the noun. So, in the sentence above:

  • Szép napunk van ma = maybe "there's a beautiful day-us today"

There's the "van" and "nap" with the personal ending for "we" (-nk/-unk/-ünk…)


I think that "Today is a beautiful day" translates to "Ma (egy) szép nap" but I'm not sure.

July 3, 2016

_paranoia_

I find the "-unk" construction to be convenient to think of as "of ours". (This is one completely legitimate translation of it.) So "szép napunk van ma" would translate through this lens as "It is a nice day of ours today."

Similarly with the "-om" and other forms of the possessive.

September 5, 2016

Hubinou

Then I would translate it as

We have a nice day today

September 19, 2017

BlauwFuur

Nu not quite, because the verb is van, 3rd person, 'it is'. So it says more something like 'it is our beautiful day today'

January 15, 2019

KiritsuguZFC

Ah, that makes sense! Thank you very much :D

July 3, 2016

androghost

what's the difference between napunk and nap?

April 5, 2017

ElieElKhou1

"nap" is day, napunk is "our day". If you want to learn more about how possession works in Hungarian take a look at this link: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Possession/SingleObjects.aspx

April 8, 2017

AndreaLa6

Thanks, that's helpful

February 14, 2018

ElieElKhou1

You're welcome :)

February 14, 2018

Estikecske

We have a saying in English "Beautiful day we're (we are) having" maybe it's like that?

September 19, 2017

Rebecca862823

It is not impossible but very unusual to say it is a pretty day. Nice or beautiful far better

July 21, 2017

Maria681230

Normally we say " it's a nice day" not pretty

June 11, 2017

Patricia460976

I've been known to exclaim, "What a pretty/lovely/gorgeous day," using any one of those descriptives.

July 11, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

Ok, the correct translation here is better than the one it was giving me...it told me "We've a nice day today." was the right reponse.

January 26, 2018

Patricia460976

But that could be used as well. English and many other languages are not limited in the variety of their expressions as long as the grammar is correct.

May 7, 2018

clairelanc3

Beautiful was rejected..

June 6, 2018

ain15412

Why "napunk" is not reflected in the accepted translation? IMHO it shall be something like "we have a..." or "it's a ... day for us"

August 13, 2018

Pivo302

And can I say "Egy szép nap van ma."?

August 29, 2018

ShawnSuth

"It's a beautiful day" should be accepted. Putting "today" at the end of the sentence isn't really necessary in English.

January 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.