1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szép napunk van ma."

"Szép napunk van ma."

Translation:It is a beautiful day today.

July 3, 2016

23 Comments


el_Pete1016

Hungarian is awesome!


androghost

what's the difference between napunk and nap?


ElieElKhou1

"nap" is day, napunk is "our day". If you want to learn more about how possession works in Hungarian take a look at this link: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Possession/SingleObjects.aspx


AndreaLa6

Thanks, that's helpful


KiritsuguZFC

Why is "Today is a beautiful day"not good? And where does the "We have" come from?


Szaty

Hungarian doesn't have the verb "to have", but express it with "van" + object with some pronoun ending. For example:

  • Van macskám = "I have a cat" or, literally, "There's a cat-my"

There is "van" and the object ("macska") with an ending (-m is for "I"; -d is for "you", etc.) and a linking vowel that can change depending on the noun. So, in the sentence above:

  • Szép napunk van ma = maybe "there's a beautiful day-us today"

There's the "van" and "nap" with the personal ending for "we" (-nk/-unk/-ünk…)


I think that "Today is a beautiful day" translates to "Ma (egy) szép nap" but I'm not sure.


_paranoia_

I find the "-unk" construction to be convenient to think of as "of ours". (This is one completely legitimate translation of it.) So "szép napunk van ma" would translate through this lens as "It is a nice day of ours today."

Similarly with the "-om" and other forms of the possessive.


Hubinou

Then I would translate it as

We have a nice day today


BlauwFuur

Nu not quite, because the verb is van, 3rd person, 'it is'. So it says more something like 'it is our beautiful day today'


KiritsuguZFC

Ah, that makes sense! Thank you very much :D


Zotya242

That is good, and "Today is a nice day" also is good.


Estikecske

We have a saying in English "Beautiful day we're (we are) having" maybe it's like that?


Rebecca862823

It is not impossible but very unusual to say it is a pretty day. Nice or beautiful far better


Maria681230

Normally we say " it's a nice day" not pretty


Patricia460976

I've been known to exclaim, "What a pretty/lovely/gorgeous day," using any one of those descriptives.


Pivo302

And can I say "Egy szép nap van ma."?


Zotya242

"We have a nice day" also is correct.


Csaba_The_Hungry

Ok, the correct translation here is better than the one it was giving me...it told me "We've a nice day today." was the right reponse.


Patricia460976

But that could be used as well. English and many other languages are not limited in the variety of their expressions as long as the grammar is correct.


clairelanc3

Beautiful was rejected..


ain15412

Why "napunk" is not reflected in the accepted translation? IMHO it shall be something like "we have a..." or "it's a ... day for us"


ShawnSuth

"It's a beautiful day" should be accepted. Putting "today" at the end of the sentence isn't really necessary in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.