Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Escribo cartas."

Translation:I write letters.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


jjdplol

Whaaaa...? I put down 'Write Letters'.....and i was wrong...dang it..

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

You don't need the "yo" for it to be "I write." "Escribo" is I write.

3
Reply5 years ago

barrynelson

I thought that verbs were conjugated differently when 'ing' was added???

0
Reply5 years ago

rareity11

well there is no -ing in this...

0
Reply5 years ago

mariacecb

What's the word for "writing"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Spiritwind

escribo when using I

0
Reply5 years ago