"I watch the water."

Translation:אני צופֶה במים.

July 3, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SavtaR599

Why במיים. Why not המיים? It does not say "in the water." It says "I watch the water"


jg9000

The verb לצפות when used with the meaning "to watch/observe" is always used with the preposition -ב.

If you use it with a direct object, it means to predict: הוא צופה את העתיד = He predicts the future.


SavtaR599

Thanks....I didn't know that!!!!


MERRCEDES

me neither.Thanks.


Revie717

Wow didn't know that either


idiomas46

Thanks. Or in Hebrew תודה


danny912421

aní tzofé ba-máyim.


Crimson_Redstone

Instead of "צופה" you can use "בוהה" or even "מסתכל" depending on connotation.


Avinoam57272

Couldn't it also mean: אני שומר את המים since to watch is also to guard ?


chaya730905

no its cant that would be i protect/guard the water which is not the same thing as looking /watching


cantoryakov

למה לא ״מסתכל״??


Albur_Godwin

According to Crimson_Redstone, this would also be correct. Please report this answer as such during the exercise when you have the chance again, if it still rejects it.


danny912421

Considering this is a skill about pi'el, I don't think מסתכל, which is hitpa'el, should be accepted. It would just cause confusion, because all accepted answers are given from time to time, and learners are confused when an unknown word pops up.


Kittysanm

Why is את not used in this sentence, if it is directl object is definite "the water". Is it because another preposition is used? (ב)


danny912421

It is always a good idea to check out the comments in the thread before posting, in case your question has already been answered. And your has.


Kittysanm

No, it's hasn't. People say it's not correct to say אני צופה את המים, because צופה is used with the preposition ב. But they don't answer my question. I have read elsewhere that whenever you use another preposition before the verb (in this case ב), the use of את is no longer correct, in case anyone else was wondering the reason for not using את


danny912421

OK, so let me answer you question then, in a different way, since you say those comments didn't answer your question. If one verb is transitive in one language, it doesn't mean that it will be transitive in another language. This is the case here.

When you wrote:

Why is את not used in this sentence, if it is directl object is definite "the water".

you assumed incorrectly that צופה is also transitive in Hebrew in this case. It is not. That is why ב is used here. If a verb is intransitive, it can never take את, but always requires a preposition. If a verb is transitive, it requires את if the direct object is definite.

Another example is נוגע. In English "touch" is transitive and it can take a direct object, but in Hebrew it isn't, and it can only take an indirect object.

Does this answer your question?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.