"I watch the water."

Translation:אני צופֶה במים.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


SavtaR599

Why במיים. Why not המיים? It does not say "in the water." It says "I watch the water"

July 3, 2016

jg9000

The verb לצפות when used with the meaning "to watch/observe" is always used with the preposition -ב.

If you use it with a direct object, it means to predict: הוא צופה את העתיד = He predicts the future.

July 3, 2016

SavtaR599

Thanks....I didn't know that!!!!

July 3, 2016

MERRCEDES

me neither.Thanks.

November 14, 2016

Revie717

Wow didn't know that either

March 5, 2019

chaya730905

it would only say המיים if it had the word את before it so techincally if you wrote it that way it would be correct

April 17, 2018

Avinoam57272

Couldn't it also mean: אני שומר את המים since to watch is also to guard ?

February 21, 2018

chaya730905

no its cant that would be i protect/guard the water which is not the same thing as looking /watching

April 17, 2018

Crimson_Redstone

Instead of "צופה" you can use "בוהה" or even "מסתכל" depending on connotation.

September 15, 2018

Crimson_Redstone

could also translate watch to "שומר" which is to guard. the statement I watch the water is really broad.

September 15, 2018

cantoryakov

למה לא ״מסתכל״??

March 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.