1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I watch the water."

"I watch the water."

Translation:אני צופֶה במים.

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


SavtaR599

Why במיים. Why not המיים? It does not say "in the water." It says "I watch the water"


jg9000

The verb לצפות when used with the meaning "to watch/observe" is always used with the preposition -ב.

If you use it with a direct object, it means to predict: הוא צופה את העתיד = He predicts the future.


SavtaR599

Thanks....I didn't know that!!!!


MERRCEDES

me neither.Thanks.


Revie717

Wow didn't know that either


chaya730905

it would only say המיים if it had the word את before it so techincally if you wrote it that way it would be correct


marlyseb

That's how I wrote it and it was marked incorrect.


danny912421

What Chaya wrote is incorrect. The verb צופה is followed by the preposition ב. Writing את המים is incorrect.


Crimson_Redstone

Instead of "צופה" you can use "בוהה" or even "מסתכל" depending on connotation.


Crimson_Redstone

could also translate watch to "שומר" which is to guard. the statement I watch the water is really broad.


Avinoam57272

Couldn't it also mean: אני שומר את המים since to watch is also to guard ?


chaya730905

no its cant that would be i protect/guard the water which is not the same thing as looking /watching


cantoryakov

למה לא ״מסתכל״??


Avi.kat

It is totally correct to say אני צופה את המים. the answer they posted and the one I submitted are both correct


Hamutaltul

no, it is not. צופה as a verd of "watching at" will always be followd by, or will follow, the prefix ב (e.g I watch the TV - אני צופה בטלוויזיה; you'll never believe what what a sight I'm watching at - בחיים לא תאמין באיזה מחזה/מראה אני צופה). the only exception is when one talks about a strategy and prediction (e.g Churchill foresaw the potential dangers of Nazism - צ'רצ'יל צפה את הסכנות הסכנות הטמונות בנאציזם; it seems that she is really distracted, so I expect her to fail the test - נראה כי דעתה ממש מוסחת, על כן אני צופה כי היא תיכשל במבחן)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.