"Milyenek az angol rendőrök?"

Translation:What are English police officers like?

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


rumdaddy

do you actually need to say 'the' ? in previous question, it said another acceptable answer was 'english actresses are pretty' even though there was an 'az' in original sentence

July 8, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

No you don't — fixed!

April 10, 2017

WinningFields

I don't hear "Mielyenek az angol rendörök" but "Milyenek az angol-z-endörök". I don't know why I'am earing a "zz" after angol and not a "r".

August 9, 2016

AlexZimolo

I hear Vendörök, the R is not pronunced well at all imo

February 25, 2017

Langopedia

The name of the English police officers is Bobbies, which is not accepted here! The US equivalent expression for police officers in slang is cops.

October 1, 2017

FelixM908171

It has to say policemen not police! Thanks.

November 22, 2016

Cristiane.sandor

I assume rendor = policeman, but also as officer. Actually it is politer to call a policeman "officer". So Duolingo should accept both answers as correct.

October 1, 2017

Langopedia

The word rendőr is a policeman, rendőrnő means policewoman, rendőrség means the police organisation, respectively the police station. Before WWII they has been called csendőr (csendőrnő, the female version never existed, because at that time women were not accepted). Officer means tiszt, but it is not used in everyday's parlance since you barely find one on the street.

October 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.