"Milyenek az angol rendőrök?"

Translation:What are English police officers like?

July 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rumdaddy

do you actually need to say 'the' ? in previous question, it said another acceptable answer was 'english actresses are pretty' even though there was an 'az' in original sentence


AndrsBrny
Mod

No you don't — fixed!


WinningFields

I don't hear "Mielyenek az angol rendörök" but "Milyenek az angol-z-endörök". I don't know why I'am earing a "zz" after angol and not a "r".


AlexZimolo

I hear Vendörök, the R is not pronunced well at all imo


MrtonPolgr

Well, definitely not z. Not long after an actual z, it clearly doesn't sound like that. I get the v version though, especially on speakers.

But, to be fair, it's still more "rendőr" than anything else imo. One may argue that it could be better articulated or the recording could be better - but it's definitely legit, nothing particularly flawed or rare about it. It's just good enough not to be within the 10 most important things to complain about regarding this course. :)


ChristianPaul.

Shouldn't "AZ angol rendőrök" rather be "THE English police officers"?


MrtonPolgr

To elaborate on the answer a bit: article usage differs between the two languages. "Milyenek angol rendőrök" doesn't even sound grammatical while "az angol rendőrök" can refer to both a custom, context-defined group of police officers (that is, "the English police officers") and the "trivial" group of them - that is, all of them, in general.


wolfofaredsun

You always explain things perfe tly, sir. Thank you!


Harga

Both good but different meaning.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.