"Ez a kicsi, zöld gyík nagyon gyors."

Translation:This little, green lizard is very quick.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


ShelleyCarmi0

kicsi is little too, not only small.

August 28, 2016

Ackerbau

I hate when the word "little" doesn't work in any of the sentences with the word kicsi.

July 16, 2016

sylvia47133

Here "little" was accepted for "kicsi" in another question it was not

March 22, 2018

PeterBlaiseHUN

Really should be accepted for very. Highly and rather as well.

July 3, 2016

mizinamo

I would say that rather goes with fairly and pretty and that those are all less than very or really or extremely.

Highly fast just sounds wrong to me. Highly unlikely, yes.

July 8, 2016

PeterBlaiseHUN

Yes, I mean generally more adjectives should be accepted. Highly does not work here.

July 9, 2016

hungarobrabo

I have smth that is small, green and fast. #ifuknowhatimean

August 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.