1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a kicsi, zöld gyík nagyon…

"Ez a kicsi, zöld gyík nagyon gyors."

Translation:This little, green lizard is very quick.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


Ackerbau

I hate when the word "little" doesn't work in any of the sentences with the word kicsi.


ShelleyCarmi0

kicsi is little too, not only small.


PeterBlaiseHUN

Really should be accepted for very. Highly and rather as well.


mizinamo

I would say that rather goes with fairly and pretty and that those are all less than very or really or extremely.

Highly fast just sounds wrong to me. Highly unlikely, yes.


PeterBlaiseHUN

Yes, I mean generally more adjectives should be accepted. Highly does not work here.


hungarobrabo

I have smth that is small, green and fast. #ifuknowhatimean


sylvia47133

Here "little" was accepted for "kicsi" in another question it was not

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.