"Jön a tél."

Translation:Winter is coming.

July 3, 2016

21 Comments


K_Flamberg

Ned Stark was right.

July 13, 2016

cattjm

Why is the article missing from the translation? Also I'm digging the reference ( ;

July 11, 2016

RyagonIV

The article is missing for reference purposes. :D .. It's just not any one winter that is randomly coming, but a specific one.

July 23, 2016

NordicMand

Articles have different functions and meanings in Hungarian. It is used when giving general statements such as, I don't paint apples "Nem festek az almakat" This is the same situation

September 12, 2016

RyagonIV

*festem. You have a definite object, so you need definite conjugation.

September 21, 2016

NordicMand

kosz

December 19, 2016

gabriel246188

Correction: "nem festem az almát" Or "Nem festek almát"

October 2, 2018

Garrett2015

Ha! "Jön a tél" and "Jon Snow" go together very well. Perhaps a memory device like "Tell Jon, Jön a tél" would be helpful.

January 11, 2017

irinanamk

Trónok harca

July 18, 2016

Tarmil

Interesting, so the Hungarian title is "Fight of Thrones"?

November 16, 2016

irinanamk

according to the hungarian wikipedia page

November 16, 2016

gabriel246188

I can confirm it is.

October 2, 2018

raspushok

Még is "Mi nem vetünk"..

July 10, 2016

cupofcrawfee

De most, tél már itt van

July 13, 2016

AGreatUserName

Te is austrál vagy?

September 21, 2016

DaleEnlight

Looks like English contractions are not popular, thus not accepted. My translation, "Winter's coming." was considered wrong, but when attempting to report it I found the new software has deleted the option, "My answer should be accepted" and no substitute is offered. Contractions are very commonly used in English and form a big part of everyday speech.

June 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Duolingo automatically accepts pronoun contractions like "it's" or "I've", and negations, "don't" or "can't". I don't think the programming is in place for anything more, so those extra contractions would need to be accepted as separate translations.
Generally I recommend not using contractions with this programme, since, after all, it's just a computer trying to interpret your writing. And even almighty Google still struggles with this.

There's another argument against writing "winter's coming", though. It might be interpreted as a genitive, and "the coming of winter", which would have a different translation in Hungarian.

Also it's not idiomatic. :D

EDIT: forgot about this. If you're on the web version of Duo, the "My answer should be accepted" option is still available if you hit "Report a problem". It's now just the last item on the list.

June 23, 2017

DaleEnlight

Many thanks, RyagonIV, for your patient and comprehensive explanation. I shall curb my instinctive use of contractions which, in everyday speech may be perfectly understood by fellow native speakers, and thus considered idiomatic. However, in a language course of this nature, keeping in mind and adapting to your audience (albeit a computer) is simply good practice.

To interpret "Winter's coming." as possessive case (genitive) had not occurred to me (nor would it, had you not suggested same) but doing so certainly illustrates an entirely different perspective from that which was intended.

On the technological issue when reporting - yes, I am accessing Duolingo via PC. It is perhaps just as well I was unable to report, as it would only have "thrown a spanner into the works", given the potential for misinterpretation.

Thanks again for your insight, RyagonIV, your linguistic knowledge and skill will continue to inspire not only me, but Duolingo students everywhere.

June 24, 2017

FheWIYzE

Why is "The winter comes" wrong?

Where can I see that I have to use the Present Progressive Form?

October 12, 2017

RyagonIV

"Winter is coming" is just super idiomatic. :)

Also I'm not really confident that you'd say "The winter comes" in English. Usually you don't use the definite article with seasons (or months or days).

October 12, 2017

lordyoyo

you'd translate that as "a tél jön", emphasising the winter part instead of the coming part. it's only a slight difference in meaning, probably enough to be acceptable as an answer, but you only use that version in rare cases, so it's not really useful.

January 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.