1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol áll a bank?"

"Hol áll a bank?"

Translation:Where is the bank?

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


joneslloyd

Is this literally "Where is the bank standing"? If so, what is the difference between using that turn of phrase, .vs. "Hol van a bank" ?


hatcher

"Hol áll a bank?" doesn't sound natural to me. I would only say "Hol van a bank?" but "áll" can be used with other words like "épület" (building) "Hol áll az épület?" There's no difference in the meaning.


Apahegy

What makes bank so special? Why does it sound unnatural here but not with épület?


hatcher

Because I think of "bank" as an institution, not a building.


Apahegy

Would it sound strange in a poetic sense?

Here stands the bank... Itt áll a bank...


hatcher

Well, I don't think so. You're putting too much effort into this. This is an insignificant problem.


96314081311257

There's no difference. It's similar (but not identical) to German & Dutch.


SineadM2015

My hungarian boyfriend says they say hol van a bank not this


hirschhs

A shame that the perfectly acceptable Hol van is marked as wrong here. It's not, it's an alternative.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.