"Hol áll a bank?"

Translation:Where is the bank?

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


joneslloyd

Is this literally "Where is the bank standing"? If so, what is the difference between using that turn of phrase, .vs. "Hol van a bank" ?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"Hol áll a bank?" doesn't sound natural to me. I would only say "Hol van a bank?" but "áll" can be used with other words like "épület" (building) "Hol áll az épület?" There's no difference in the meaning.

July 3, 2016

Apahegy

What makes bank so special? Why does it sound unnatural here but not with épület?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

Because I think of "bank" as an institution, not a building.

July 6, 2016

Apahegy

Would it sound strange in a poetic sense?

Here stands the bank... Itt áll a bank...

July 6, 2016

hatcher

Well, I don't think so. You're putting too much effort into this. This is an insignificant problem.

July 7, 2016

96314081311257

There's no difference. It's similar (but not identical) to German & Dutch.

July 7, 2016

SineadM2015

My hungarian boyfriend says they say hol van a bank not this

August 16, 2016

hirschhs

A shame that the perfectly acceptable Hol van is marked as wrong here. It's not, it's an alternative.

December 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.