"Don't you have milk?"

Translation:אין לך חלב?

July 3, 2016

20 Comments


davidrojaselbirt

?לחן לחם are both words ok

November 28, 2016

AndieAnna_37

@davidrojaselbirt I think you mean לכם and לכן since I'm positive that לחם is bread

July 9, 2018

Alzarin

Yes, but they refer to the Masculine and Feminine plural versions of "you''.

January 12, 2017

polecatz

Shouldn't answer 1 be correct as well, if addressing a female?

October 13, 2016

Alzarin

The singular masculine and feminine are accepted "לך". The plural are also "לחן/לחם"

January 12, 2017

AndieAnna_37

*לכם/לכן

July 9, 2018

belovedme7

אין לך חלב? was also accepted as asking a woman about her milk ;)

December 16, 2016

Demogorgon99

this website is cannibalistic, don't question it.

January 4, 2017

Alzarin

I don't believe that milk is considered human flesh...

January 12, 2017

Demogorgon99

I you have done this you will see it say "She is tasty" so it is cannibalistic.

January 12, 2017

Demogorgon99

It's supposed to say if, lol

January 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Look up Duolingo is the devil on YouTube, it's hilarious... All the phrases from different languages they use.. Be thankful you didn't get why is there blood all over your kitchen? Or I found your dead husband.

March 19, 2018

KingYeshua

Can someone explain me the difference between להם . להן . לכם? Thanks

May 24, 2017

NEkv

להם for them to males לכם for you to plural males להן for them to females

July 1, 2017

KiyaTurner1

You have (pl.): להן (f) לכם (m) They have: להם

July 16, 2017

airelibre

Read the tips and notes.

May 24, 2017

msElroy

Tips and notes are not accessible through Android app

June 28, 2017

Matt22228

Why לך instead of לחם?

January 21, 2018

hadassa

Because לחם is bread. Also I think that לכם is plural 'you' and לך is singular 'you'

September 26, 2018

LisaSteger2

Hmm.. I wrote exact answer and it didn't accept it.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.