1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have milk?"

"Don't you have milk?"

Translation:אין לך חלב?

July 3, 2016

16 Comments


Demogorgon99

this website is cannibalistic, don't question it.


Alzarin

I don't believe that milk is considered human flesh...


Demogorgon99

I you have done this you will see it say "She is tasty" so it is cannibalistic.


Demogorgon99

It's supposed to say if, lol


TeribleT

Look up Duolingo is the devil on YouTube, it's hilarious... All the phrases from different languages they use.. Be thankful you didn't get why is there blood all over your kitchen? Or I found your dead husband.


zion11dotcom

ein lakh (f) / lekhá (m) khaláv


davidrojaselbirt

?לחן לחם are both words ok


AndieAnna_37

@davidrojaselbirt I think you mean לכם and לכן since I'm positive that לחם is bread


Alzarin

Yes, but they refer to the Masculine and Feminine plural versions of "you''.


belovedme7

אין לך חלב? was also accepted as asking a woman about her milk ;)


Matt22228

Why לך instead of לחם?


hadassa

Because לחם is bread. Also I think that לכם is plural 'you' and לך is singular 'you'


LisaSteger2

Hmm.. I wrote exact answer and it didn't accept it.


ElinaSpekt

Why לכם is wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.