"Don't you have milk?"

Translation:אין לך חלב?

July 3, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ein lakh (f) / lekhá (m) khaláv


Demogorgon99

this website is cannibalistic, don't question it.


Alzarin

I don't believe that milk is considered human flesh...


Demogorgon99

I you have done this you will see it say "She is tasty" so it is cannibalistic.


TeribleT

Look up Duolingo is the devil on YouTube, it's hilarious... All the phrases from different languages they use.. Be thankful you didn't get why is there blood all over your kitchen? Or I found your dead husband.


Demogorgon99

It's supposed to say if, lol


davidrojaselbirt

?לחן לחם are both words ok


AndieAnna_37

@davidrojaselbirt I think you mean לכם and לכן since I'm positive that לחם is bread


Alzarin

Yes, but they refer to the Masculine and Feminine plural versions of "you''.


belovedme7

אין לך חלב? was also accepted as asking a woman about her milk ;)


KingYeshua

Can someone explain me the difference between להם . להן . לכם? Thanks


Mrsklane

You have (pl.): להן (f) לכם (m) They have: להם


NEkv

להם for them to males לכם for you to plural males להן for them to females


ScorpioDragon94

Why לך instead of לחם?


hadassa

Because לחם is bread. Also I think that לכם is plural 'you' and לך is singular 'you'


LisaSteger2

Hmm.. I wrote exact answer and it didn't accept it.


ElinaSpekt

Why לכם is wrong?


YardenNB

It's not wrong.


Pe3W11

In English its you dont have milk not dont you


danny912421

If it were just a sentence of negation, you'd be correct. However, this is a question. Both are correct, but they are different sentences.


DebUlma

Why is this wrong? האם לך אין חלב


DebUlma

I reversed it to read האם אין לך חלב and it was marked correct. It was correct the first way, wasn't it?


YardenNB

Not really. אין לך חלב (with or without האם) is the natural word order. לך אין חלב (with or without האם) is a very special order. You'd use it, with a strong accent on לך, to express astonishment: thy guys you're talking to ought to have milk, how come he doesn't? In English you'd probably say "YOU don't have milk?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.