1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Március az egy tavaszi hónap…

"Március az egy tavaszi hónap."

Translation:March is a spring month.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

Is the "az" here because it is a generic statement, or is there another reason ?


hatcher

"Március egy tavaszi hónap." is correct too. "az" means "that" there and it's often used in places like this. It's like saying "March, that's a spring month." I don't know, it's like "az" is taking over the role of "is" but this is not a scientific observation so take it with a pinch of salt. Point is, you can leave it out, you don't have to worry about it.


aadambialas

We have sth like that in Polish (and I think in Russian too) - Kwiecień to wiosenny miesiąc, to being the "that" part, without any verb or copula. Апрель это весенный месяц in Russian, word for word translation.


AmyAbramcz

This is hard for us in the Southern hemisphere! I have to really think about it.


Irusejka

Why are there both "az" and "egy"?


GregWood15

As mentioned in comments above, the "az" here means the pronoun "that" and represents "március". Imagine a comma after "március". March, that is a spring month. Actually "az" and "ez" in such circumstances can be translated as "it"; "ő" is dedicated to "he" and "she".


mbgreen11

Not in northwestern New York.


BigWayne19

------- march is one spring month ? . . .

Big 20 feb 20


RayRay71625

You mean autumn down under, right cobber?


David236909

I know where you Southern-Hemisphericals are coming from, but I guess we're learning from the point of view of Hungary.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.