"Március az egy tavaszi hónap."

Translation:March is a spring month.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

Is the "az" here because it is a generic statement, or is there another reason ?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"Március egy tavaszi hónap." is correct too. "az" means "that" there and it's often used in places like this. It's like saying "March, that's a spring month." I don't know, it's like "az" is taking over the role of "is" but this is not a scientific observation so take it with a pinch of salt. Point is, you can leave it out, you don't have to worry about it.

July 3, 2016

Biauwaz

We have sth like that in Polish (and I think in Russian too) - Kwiecień to wiosenny miesiąc, to being the "that" part, without any verb or copula. Апрель это весенный месяц in Russian, word for word translation.

August 7, 2017

AmyAbramcz

This is hard for us in the Southern hemisphere! I have to really think about it.

April 8, 2017

Elloughton

Thanks, hatcher.

November 23, 2016

Irusejka

Why are there both "az" and "egy"?

December 14, 2016

mbgreen11

Not in northwestern New York.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.