1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you working on the road?"

"Are you working on the road?"

Translation:אתה עובד בדרך?

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


PrettyChana

Does this mean "are you working on building the road" or "are you working while traveling"?


Hava_Dorit

Even though your comment is from 2 years ago, I think this is a great question. Duo seems to like to present sentences with fuzzy meanings sometimes.

The song I've been working on the railroad occurred to me when I saw this.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=90x5AH4vOPo


djm1997

The words רחוב and כביש should also be accepted for "road."


danny912421

atá ovéd ba-dérech?


gsazbon

Is this a polite way of asking if someone is a woman of the street?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a street worker, if you mean the social worker, can be called עוֹבֵד־רְחוֹב, but a street harlot might be called זוֹנַת־רְחוֹב


xerostomus

You can use על הדרך and it means physically on the road. Or בדרך which also means 'while traveling'. Preposition BE ב and definite article HA ה contract into BA ב but they are then pronounced BA instead of BE.


NYBushee

Why isn't it בהדרך or אל הדרך (why is there no 'ה')?


rachelfrazin

Because the ה is including in the ב. It's pronounced "bah derech" instead of "b'derech." That way you know it is specific, but you can't tell by just reading it.


JoelC8

האם אתה עובד את בדרך

why is this not correct?

Also this?

האם את עובדה בדרך


IngeborgHa14

I. Well, I only know transitive עָבַד in the sense of to worship :אֲנִי עוֹבֵד אֶת הַשָּׂטָן I worship satan or אֲנִי עוֹבֵד אֶת עֵ֫גֶל־הַזָּהָב I worship the golden calf. But colloquially you might say things like הַיּוֹם הַזֶּה לֹא עוֹבֵד הַדֶּ֫רֶךְ שֶׁחָשַׁ֫בְתִּי This day is not working out the way I thought. Nonetheless you cannot have a preoposition after אֶת. II. In older forms of Hebrew there was an alternative way to form a present participle like עוֹבֶ֫דֶת, namely עוֹבֵדָה, but this is now obsolete or flowery. This word would be read as the noun עֻבְדָּה a fact.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.