"אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה."

Translation:I am usually a man, but sometimes I am a woman.

July 3, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fernandomaremar

He could be an European actor before XVII century.


JoxdBM

at last a sentence i can agree with. nice to have some trans representation


Ana_Leia

I’ve wondered a few times how people who are gender non binary navigate a language where everything is so gendered. It makes me extra thankful that we can phrase things to be gender neutral in English.


PaulPrimus

Turkish is incredibly gender neutral, more than any other language I've studied.


CarinaPaula

Yes, I have been wondering the same. Have there been any changes to the language because of gender fluidity?


AniOhevYayin

It's one of the most interesting aspects of one of the many paradigm shifts happening today--how languages are adapting to non-binary gender identities and preferences. Languages that operate with grammatical gender such as Spanish, Hebrew, German, etc., each have their own cultural challenges that have certain differences with languages such as English that do not have grammatical gender but which, as Ana_Leia noted, are nonetheless incredibly gendered through particular social constructions. One effort in Spanish has been to forego "Latino, Latina" as designations and instead go with "Latinx," but so far that has been largely accepted only in academia. Of course, it goes without saying that cis-gendered people often have "difficulties" with the paradigm shift happening, but the train has already left the station and isn't coming back. Here's a link to a Chilean piece I found on the internet about non-binary people discussing this matter. The key here is to hear from and listen to people who are not on the binary to see how they want to identify. http://www.revistaletrans.cl/pdf/le_trans_nb.pdf Seven pages into the document, there's a section about the varying number of genders historically in different cultures. An example of an adjustment: On the same page the document spells otros as otr*s.


cVC9doiH

"Latinx" is an English word, most Spanish speakers I know hate it. They would say "latines".


VforBBforV

A lot of Spanish speaking people will use @ as a substitute for a or o, which I like. For example, nosotr@s, ell@s. With so many latin alphabet languages having non standard letters in their alphabets, I don't see it would be an issue to add this as an official letter. Maybe it already has been? It's a shame to see so many negative comments here. I smiled when I read the sentence in the question. I think we humans all have both male and female characteristics, and whilst many people choose to strictly define themselves as male or female, some people don't have the choice due to being intersex, and yet others feel that gender is a construct of society. Anyway, thank you for your interesting comment.


MaryJaneKe4

Every day approx. 3,600+ babies are born around the world - they come out of the womb male and female. These humans communicate and languages are developed.


L3xisPlex

Not really tran representation is it. It's more about people whose identity changes (forgot the name of it). Or it's just about cross dressers.


VforBBforV

I think the term for someone whose gender identity fluctuates is "gender fluid". Then again, the British comedian Eddie Izzard came out as Transgender years ago and s/he said in an interview that their gender fluctuates. I don't particularly like labels personally. If anyone asked me what my gender is I would tell them I'm just myself.


Mark367278

Crazy stuff guys. Let's keep gender politics out of language learning. Defining nouns etc into genders provides a useful fabric and structure to a language. It is not sexist. This is a first world smug interpretation. Just get on with it and stop reinventing a very old and beautiful language.


zahavac

טרנסווסטיט?


PhantomChemist

טרנסג׳נדר*


Neil1010

i am a native English speaker and wrote. I usually am ...... rather than I am usually..... and was marked wrong. I reported it.


rBhr5

I translated בדרך כלל in this particular case as 'in general' and was marked wrong - the correct answer was 'generally'. In English these mean exactly the same thing. Both should be correct answers.


Zdeka985336

generally, usually בדרך כלל. in general, overall באופן כללי. I learned to translate it like this.


rBhr5

The distinction in English between 'usually/generally' and 'overall/in general' is so fine that it seems to me it depends on context rather than an arbitrary translation of each expression to an equivalent Hebrew expression, especially where it appears out of context. In fact, if you look at the Hebrew words literally, they both mean 'in a general way' or thereabouts, which can be translated in a variety of ways into English. Here, where it is out of context, I still maintain both translations should be accepted.


Vykis92

sounds like a riddle


jerominenavi

interesting sentence


RichL6

כן ... קצת מוזר


VforBBforV

אבל די מדהים...


Dan87202

I had to trust myself that I knew the words before submitting...:)


CarinaPaula

You don't read the newspapers... There are people who really perceive themselves as cats. This sentence is not surprising at all.


TaraPride

Could this be a riddle whose answer is ציפור? (The male bird is treated as grammatically female.)


Theresa754142

Ani bederekh klal gever, aval lif’amim ani isha.


markosk

יש פה הרבה פשיסטים /:


KanedaGavo

heck yeah trans rights

also i wish that they hadn't left in the lip smacking noise before they start speaking in the audio track, it's not distracting it just doesn't sound good

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.