"אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה."

Translation:I am usually a man, but sometimes I am a woman.

July 3, 2016

28 Comments


JimCopelan1

Drag queen 101

September 2, 2018

fernandomaremar

He could be an European actor before XVII century.

April 26, 2018

bvanw

Or a mummer in a NYA.

August 13, 2018

jerominenavi

interesting sentence

July 3, 2016

RichL6

כן ... קצת מוזר

July 10, 2016

zahavac

טרנסווסטיט?

August 4, 2016

Dan87202

I had to trust myself that I knew the words before submitting...:)

August 12, 2016

rBhr5

I translated בדרך כלל in this particular case as 'in general' and was marked wrong - the correct answer was 'generally'. In English these mean exactly the same thing. Both should be correct answers.

March 19, 2018

Zdeka985336

generally, usually בדרך כלל. in general, overall באופן כללי. I learned to translate it like this.

April 13, 2018

rBhr5

The distinction in English between 'usually/generally' and 'overall/in general' is so fine that it seems to me it depends on context rather than an arbitrary translation of each expression to an equivalent Hebrew expression, especially where it appears out of context. In fact, if you look at the Hebrew words literally, they both mean 'in a general way' or thereabouts, which can be translated in a variety of ways into English. Here, where it is out of context, I still maintain both translations should be accepted.

April 14, 2018

PicoLino16

Cultural marxism infecting Duolingo. Hope they don't destroy Duolingo the way they did to MTV, ESPN, Disney, NFL, F1...

May 24, 2018

anglozion76

Amen sir

May 25, 2018

bvanw

I might have said bosh, but my gosh, I saw the comments supportive of insanity, this "gender" insanity of the last few moments.

August 13, 2018

Janis559500

Like Fernando, my first thought was of theater (remember when Peter Pan was played by an actress). I'm a retired biology teacher, and two X chromosomes makes you a female, XY makes you a male. Why can't people just recognize that there is a whole continuum for either gender, i.e., you can have a woman with traditionally feminine characteristics and another woman can be what we used to call a tomboy. They are both still women. A man might be very gentle or "feminine," but he is still a man and not any less a man then some football player or Charles Bronson type.

October 18, 2018

Sender773882

So, you're learning Hebrew, but also peddle antisemitic conspiracy theories?

February 18, 2019

Binyamin351476

I didn't read anything here against Jews. Funny thing: Marxism isn't Judaism. So insensitive to your weak heart, maybe; conspiracy against Jews, definitely not

February 25, 2019

TeribleTeri

Cultural Marxism has nothing did do with anti semitism. Marx himself was an anti Semite and bigot as is Marxism. If you are equating the two it's you who are the bigot.

February 27, 2019

r.ruckman

Great to hear someone voice a truthful note. I'm with you. Even a little of this is offensive. Totally unnecessary. Great program but infected with קקי מאוד

December 10, 2018

Hans-Jrgen893307

WHAT A SENTENCE IS THIS?

November 29, 2018

KanedaGavo

heck yeah trans rights

also i wish that they hadn't left in the lip smacking noise before they start speaking in the audio track, it's not distracting it just doesn't sound good

March 20, 2019

JoxdBM

at last a sentence i can agree with. nice to have some trans representation

October 4, 2016

Ana_Leia

I’ve wondered a few times how people who are gender non binary navigate a language where everything is so gendered. It makes me extra thankful that we can phrase things to be gender neutral in English.

April 26, 2018

Zdeka985336

This is no doubt schizophrenia.

April 13, 2018

Alexander577428

האם את(ה) רופא?

April 28, 2018

Zdeka985336

רופא is a male doctor and רופאה is a female doctor.

April 28, 2018

BarryLevin

הרופאה השלוש עשר היא אישה

October 26, 2018

Vykis92

sounds like a riddle

August 17, 2018

markosk

יש פה הרבה פשיסטים /:

October 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.