1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל לפעמים…

"אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה."

Translation:I am usually a man, but sometimes I am a woman.

July 3, 2016

29 Comments


fernandomaremar

He could be an European actor before XVII century.


DaveSmith456703

We oocasionally see wacky sentences in Duolingo. Learning through shock therapy!


JoxdBM

at last a sentence i can agree with. nice to have some trans representation


Ana_Leia

I’ve wondered a few times how people who are gender non binary navigate a language where everything is so gendered. It makes me extra thankful that we can phrase things to be gender neutral in English.


CarinaPaula

Yes, I have been wondering the same. Have there been any changes to the language because of gender fluidity?


AniOhevYayin

It's one of the most interesting aspects of one of the many paradigm shifts happening today--how languages are adapting to non-binary gender identities and preferences. Languages that operate with grammatical gender such as Spanish, Hebrew, German, etc., each have their own cultural challenges that have certain differences with languages such as English that do not have grammatical gender but which, as Ana_Leia noted, are nonetheless incredibly gendered through particular social constructions. One effort in Spanish has been to forego "Latino, Latina" as designations and instead go with "Latinx" (pronounced Latin-ex), but so far that has been largely accepted only in academia. Of course, it goes without saying that cis-gendered people often have "difficulties" with the paradigm shift happening, but the train has already left the station and isn't coming back. Here's a link to a Chilean piece I found on the internet about non-binary people discussing this matter. The key here is to hear from and listen to people who are not on the binary to see how they want to identify. http://www.revistaletrans.cl/pdf/le_trans_nb.pdf Seven pages into the document, there's a section about the varying number of genders historically in different cultures. An example of an adjustment: On the same page the document spells otros as otr*s.


MaryJaneKe4

Every day approx. 3,600+ babies are born around the world - they come out of the womb male and female. These humans communicate and languages are developed.


PaulPrimus

Turkish is incredibly gender neutral, more than any other language I've studied.


zahavac

טרנסווסטיט?


Phantom268043

טרנסג׳נדר*


Hans-Jrgen893307

WHAT A SENTENCE IS THIS?


YeshAdonaiEchad

Please let me leave this one out and allow me to finish the lesson.


markosk

יש פה הרבה פשיסטים /:


jerominenavi

interesting sentence


RichL6

כן ... קצת מוזר


Dan87202

I had to trust myself that I knew the words before submitting...:)


CarinaPaula

You don't read the newspapers... There are people who really perceive themselves as cats. This sentence is not surprising at all.


rBhr5

I translated בדרך כלל in this particular case as 'in general' and was marked wrong - the correct answer was 'generally'. In English these mean exactly the same thing. Both should be correct answers.


Zdeka985336

generally, usually בדרך כלל. in general, overall באופן כללי. I learned to translate it like this.


rBhr5

The distinction in English between 'usually/generally' and 'overall/in general' is so fine that it seems to me it depends on context rather than an arbitrary translation of each expression to an equivalent Hebrew expression, especially where it appears out of context. In fact, if you look at the Hebrew words literally, they both mean 'in a general way' or thereabouts, which can be translated in a variety of ways into English. Here, where it is out of context, I still maintain both translations should be accepted.


Vykis92

sounds like a riddle


TaraPride

Could this be a riddle whose answer is ציפור? (The male bird is treated as grammatically female.)


Malo665m3ntalbr

I've known that Israel is so open for gays, and there's a lot of gays in Tel Aviv, which's one of the most popular gay pride center. I am not gay though.


Its-me.

Duo says trans rights!


angel777772

לֶאּידּימאָן?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.