"Young children are waiting at the hotels."

Translation:A szállodáknál fiatal gyerekek várnak.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Could someone please explain what is incorrect in the following? Fiatal gyerekek a szállodáknál várnak.

November 11, 2016

RyagonIV

It sounds weird. "Fiatal gyerekek", being a subject without an article, wants to be in the focus position. Either the given sentence or "Fiatal gyerekek várnak a szállodáknál" are much better options.

August 13, 2017

drfarias

It's also correct. The emphasis is then given to "at the hotel".

March 4, 2017

as2907

Now explain me why "a szállodákban" is not accepted.

July 3, 2016

adamyoung97

That is "waiting in the hotels". "A szállodáknál" implies at that location, outside, whereas "A szállodákban" implies at that location, but inside.

July 3, 2016

as2907

I know. But in English nobody says "in the hotel", they say "at the hotel", meaning indifferently inside, outside, by the swimming pool, on the terrace, etc.

July 4, 2016

Harrison995550

I think people would say in the hotel if they wanted to be clear that they were not out in front or anything, but I agree with you, the normal sentence in English is at the hotel regardless of inside or outside. I'd report it.

July 20, 2016

as2907

I agree, I meant nobody says "in the hotel" unless for a specific reason.

July 21, 2016

Harrison995550

Agreed.

July 21, 2016

JimmRepp

The "correct" Hungarian sentence is being presented here with "szállodáknál" spelled "szallodaknal." How do I report such a thing? The program tells me I have committed a typo.

August 16, 2017

RyagonIV

I'm afraid writing a comment here is the only thing you can do about this. :´)

August 21, 2017

clairelanc3

On the "correction" I got there were no stresses on szállodáknál and so it was written I had a typo. What is correct?

August 31, 2018

RyagonIV

The accent marks are an important part of the word. In Hungarian, a and á are considered different letters with different places in the alphabet, so spelling it szallodaknal is wrong. Someone has apparently added that answer without realising the lack of accent marks, but it's incorrect. Only szállodáknál is the correct spelling.

August 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.