1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Young children are waiting a…

"Young children are waiting at the hotels."

Translation:A szállodáknál fiatal gyerekek várnak.

July 3, 2016

18 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Could someone please explain what is incorrect in the following? Fiatal gyerekek a szállodáknál várnak.


RyagonIV

It sounds weird. "Fiatal gyerekek", being a subject without an article, wants to be in the focus position. Either the given sentence or "Fiatal gyerekek várnak a szállodáknál" are much better options.


drfarias

It's also correct. The emphasis is then given to "at the hotel".


as2907

Now explain me why "a szállodákban" is not accepted.


linguafiqari

That is "waiting in the hotels". "A szállodáknál" implies at that location, outside, whereas "A szállodákban" implies at that location, but inside.


as2907

I know. But in English nobody says "in the hotel", they say "at the hotel", meaning indifferently inside, outside, by the swimming pool, on the terrace, etc.


Harrison995550

I think people would say in the hotel if they wanted to be clear that they were not out in front or anything, but I agree with you, the normal sentence in English is at the hotel regardless of inside or outside. I'd report it.


as2907

I agree, I meant nobody says "in the hotel" unless for a specific reason.


JimmRepp

The "correct" Hungarian sentence is being presented here with "szállodáknál" spelled "szallodaknal." How do I report such a thing? The program tells me I have committed a typo.


RyagonIV

I'm afraid writing a comment here is the only thing you can do about this. :´)


clairelanc3

On the "correction" I got there were no stresses on szállodáknál and so it was written I had a typo. What is correct?


RyagonIV

The accent marks are an important part of the word. In Hungarian, a and á are considered different letters with different places in the alphabet, so spelling it szallodaknal is wrong. Someone has apparently added that answer without realising the lack of accent marks, but it's incorrect. Only szállodáknál is the correct spelling.


AlexPhysique

"Young children" already sounds strange


KovAnna

Fiatal gyerekek várnak a hoteloknál. Magyarban is használjuk a hotel szót ...


Patricia460976

What is the difference between this example and the mellett várnak version?


RyagonIV

Patricia:

  • a szállodánál - by the hotel, around the hotel
  • a szálloda mellett - next to the hotel, left and/or right of the hotel

Patricia460976

Oy vey! In English if we are not specific, "by" implies "next to" I think. Does the former imply also that we are not so close to the hotel but merely in the general vicinity?

Thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.