"Kik zenélnek a tenger mellett?"

Translation:Who is playing music by the sea?

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


basszus-kulcs

But why "ïs"? Why not "are". I do not understand.

July 3, 2016

hatcher

There's a tendency for English speakers to ask in the singular even if they expect the answer in the plural.

July 3, 2016

Babelshark42

But "are" is not wrong, if it is understood that the answer is plural.

August 13, 2016

AGreatUserName

Hmm, most sources consider it wrong and my own native-speaker intuition is that it is very, very odd sounding.

The only exception is when using the verb to be as a copula, linking "who" with a plural noun or pronoun.

Who are they?
Who are those people?
Who are your friends?

In those cases, you could argue that the plural noun or pronoun is syntactically the subject and "who" is only at the beginning because of wh-fronting.

Who is eating? (Not "Who are eating?")
Who is in the room? (Not "Who are in the room?")
Who sleeps together? (Not "Who sleep together?")

"They hate chocolate"
"Who hates chocolate?" (Not "Who hate chocolate?")

It feels a bit awkward whenever you have "each other" straight after it though.

Who hates each other ... doesn't feel quite right.

The relative pronoun "who" can go with plural verbs:

All the people who are coming to the party ...

Possibly, "Who are playing music?" is grammatical in some dialects of English, but I don't think I've ever heard a native speaker say this.

September 17, 2016

Babelshark42

Both are grammatical andcan be used, but the more informal the register the less likely that "are" will be used. http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/52038/is-who-singular-or-plural

September 24, 2016

PrescottFrank

Why is "beside the sea" wrong? It means the same as "next to" in English.

August 16, 2016

RyagonIV

Sounds a bit uncommon, but it is not wrong.

September 26, 2016

Babelshark42

To me, a Brit, by the sea is most common, followed by beside and next to in that order. There's an old song, "I do like to be beside the seaside, I do like to be beside the sea".

September 26, 2016

ElissaSilb

I wrote exactly what the 'correct' answer said and it still said its wrong.....

January 12, 2017

RyagonIV

If it keeps doing this, you might file for a bug report.

January 12, 2017

Patricia460976

I've had that happen occasionally as well.

July 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.