"Someone has my jewelry!"

Translation:למישהו יש את התכשיטים שלי!

July 3, 2016

25 Comments


shuki25

It is my understanding that את is an object marker for a verb and in this sentence talks about the possession of something, you don't use את. Can someone please clarify this grammar nuisance?

July 3, 2016

misterram

It marks the object here as well. The verb in this sentence is "יש" which means "to have". So you can ask: What does someone have? - My jewelry

July 3, 2016

Walrosse

I see that you learn German, maybe try to think of it as something similar to the accusative (usually the accusative case is preceded by "את" in Hebrew).

July 3, 2016

drash.e

I can't see why you need the את either. למישהו יש כלב = "Someone has a dog." למישהו יש הכלב שלי - "Someone has my dog", along the same line... Why would you use את in the second sentence and not in the first one?

November 27, 2016

Michael112818

Because in the second sentence it is a specific definite dog

January 22, 2019

Seidenberg3

למה טכשיטים, למה תכשיט זה לא נחון? How can I know it is a plural?

June 14, 2018

BenSmart2

I'm a learner myself but, I think the reason is that he plural (טכשיטים) is jewellery, the singular (תכשיט) is jewel. So 'jewellery' will always be טכשיטים and not תכשיט.

June 25, 2018

TheGerk1

I wrote "יש למישהו התכשיטים שלי", can someone explain the error?

February 26, 2019

csdickson

Why למישהוא and not מישהוא?

January 2, 2017

TBIL6

It is also יש לי (I have), יש לנו (we have) and so on, and also ...לילד יש (the boy has). Therefore, I think it's the same here - ...למישהו יש (somebody has). I hope I'm correct and it helped.

September 6, 2018

AliGhozali

is there any shorter sentence for the same expression?

February 13, 2018

Edidelon

It is not correct to use את after יש ...even if many Israelis make this mistake. יש is not a normal verb and what follows it is not an object marker

October 22, 2018

talyamay

Isn't the יש "connected to" the למישהו ("there is to someone", literally, or "someone has") and nothing to do with the את, which relates to the following word in the sentence, a definite noun?

November 1, 2018

talyamay

The את is followed by "my jewelry " which is a definite object in this sentence, and therefore I would think it is correctly used, right?

November 1, 2018

Edidelon

But it is after יש and יש is not the verb “to have”

November 1, 2018

talyamay

So would you say יש לך את האוכל שלי or יש לך האוכל שלי? I think, and I'm a beginner really, so I could be incorrect, that יש למישהו and למישהו יש are interchangeable and that the יש has nothing to do with the jewelry, grammatically speaking.

November 1, 2018

Edidelon

It’s a definite object in English but not in Hebrew

November 1, 2018

Edidelon

The original meaning of “yesh” is not to have but to be or to exist . It is similar to есть in Russian

November 1, 2018

talyamay

Sorry, don't know any Russian. That's my son's forte.

November 1, 2018

talyamay

I thought the verb "to be" was "היה". Or rather "להיות" with the root being ה.י.ה

November 1, 2018

talyamay

Why would it be any different?

November 1, 2018

Edidelon

Because you will never find a direct object after the verb “to be”

November 1, 2018

RivkaRosen

Hell why is there an exclamation mark after that sentence???

April 29, 2019

talyamay

Why shouldn't there be one? It is indicative of shock or surprise. I would be very surprised if someone had my jewelry considering it's worthless junk! =D By the way, seeing you are posting about punctuation, there should be at least a comma after the first word in your post...

April 29, 2019

RivkaRosen

You got me there, Talya!

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.