1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "I had lost my mind."

"I had lost my mind."

Übersetzung:Ich hatte meinen Verstand verloren.

February 1, 2014

26 Kommentare


Nicole723010

Man sagt einfach "Ich habe mein Gedächtnis verloren"


hans-hh

Aber nicht, wenn man den Verstand verloren hat.


markbooth

Ist das nicht "I have lost my memory."?


aaronheiss

Since there seems to be confusion about this in both languages, I figured I would clarify the distinctions in English at least: -- "to lose one's mind": to go insane -- a colloquial expression -- "to lose one's head": to lose control of oneself (can still be sane!) -- another colloquial expression -- "to lose one's spirit" (one possible loose translation of "seinen Geist verloren"): to feel defeated, to lose one's will to do something -- not really colloquial, but not common either; best thought of as a poetic phrase -- "to lose one's soul": to cease to promote or defend oneself on one's own terms, to conform to social standards one had formerly resisted (related to, but not the same as, "to sell one's soul") -- "to lose one's memory": to forget things often -- not at all colloquial

Note that probably the most literal translation of "seinen Geist verloren" would be "to lose one's ghost", which is not an expression of any kind in English (though it might get used in a story about ghosts, for instance). The similar-sounding expression, "to give up the ghost", means "to die". It is colloquial, although it has been colloquial for a very long time -- the King James Bible (early 1600s) uses the phrase!

I imagine that there are a similar number of German expressions along the same lines. Would any fluent German speakers like to give examples?


hans-hh

"Er hat seinen Geist aufgegeben" (nicht "verloren") würde über Gegenstände gesagt, die nicht mehr funktionieren.


Capacity78

"Ich hatte meinen Geist verloren" sagt man im deutschen nicht! Man sagt "Ich hatte meinen Kopf verloren"!


BertholdBu

Wie würde ''ich hatte meinen Verstand verloren'' heißen???? Würde mich mal interessieren. Danke im voraus.


hans-hh

Wie oben angegeben: "I had lost my mind".


Mikael3000

Ich hatte meinen Kopf verloren?


hans-hh

I had lost my head.


Capy.

ja schon, aber im Deutschen wird „Verstand verloren“ auch als „Kopf verloren“ bezeichnet


Marianne412532

Anne Boleyn, Marie Antoinette etc.


AngelikaLe10

Really? Verstand, Gedächtnis, Geist - kann das nicht verwendet werden? I don't believe it


hans-hh

"Ich habe meinen Geist verlorenen" wird nicht gesagt.


Michel694811

Ich hatte mein Verstand verloren - ist genau so richtig oder?


non-local

Nein, das ist nicht richtig. Du hast den Nominativ (1. Fall) verwendet. Du musst den Akkusativ (4. Fall) verwenden: Ich hatte meinEN Verstand verloren.


Claus140167

Mind heißt auch Gedanken.... werde es melden


hans-hh

"Gedankenverloren" wäre aber "lost in thoght" :-)


Otti890234

Nein, Eure Übersetzung lautete" ich hatte meinen Geist verloren".Und das kann eigentlich nicht korrekt sein.
Ich hatte übersetzt " ich hatte meinen kopf verloren".


FUURRI

ich denke es soll bedeuten: ich hatte mein gedächtnis verloren


schnuesi

ich hatte mein Gedächtnis verloren - ist das komplett falsch???


schnuesi

aha - las es gerade - wäre: I had lost my memory

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.