"Satisfaction is important."

Translation:La satisfacción es importante.

4 years ago

30 Comments


KayQueen

Why did I get marked off for writing curiosity for la curiosidad, instead of The curiosity, when they have satisfaction with the article here. I feel like it's inconsistent.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I think you need an article before immaterial things, like feelings, emotions, etc, in Spanish. What was the sentence with "curiosidad"?

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Someone said that the article is needed before a sentence subject. This seems to be true.

3 years ago

phemsworth

Never knew that. Thanks.

3 years ago

phemsworth

referring to Perce_neige's comment.

3 years ago

rwright42
rwright42

Why is "La" needed in front of "satisfacción"? Some translators include it and some don't. Thanks!

4 years ago

rspreng

The stuff I have read said that any time an 'uncountable' noun is used as a subject to represent a group, it gets an article. La vida, la amistad, la satisfacion, and the like. A noun, used as a subject, that represents 'all of its class,' as some put it.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In my opinion, it's maybe rather "abstract things" as feelings, emotions, etc. than "countable" and "uncountable" (because the difinitions for "countable" and "uncountable" can change in English or in Spanish, but never general abstractions.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

This is helpful, and sheds some light as to why Duo seems inconsistent with requiring/not requiring articles.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

You are correct! I had forgotten that the distinction was countable and uncountable nouns. Bye, bye heart!

4 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Pues el que no la inluya en esta frase ya estás tardando en dejar de usarlo.

5 months ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

So true...

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

I don't believe the article "the" is necessary.

4 years ago

brianhaddad

In English it's not, but in Spanish it is (in this case).

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

I can't reply to the other comment for some reason. But the two are not similar in my opinion. Not ending sentences in a preposition was a construct based off of Latin rules and grammar that were applied to English, because at the time they thought it was best. Most people don't speak that way naturally, and although some did learn to it was largely ignored. Luckily, the Latin rules of grammar are being applied less to English which is good because it's an easy construct for Romance languages, but a difficult one to follow for Germanic tongues.

The omission of "la" in this case is simply arbitrary. It's not wrong to add or omit it in these instances, although it is common to do it in some places more than others.

4 years ago

Brdybrbnk

I live in Argentina and can confirm that these rules, while techincally correct according to the textbooks. Many people don't follow them. It's kind of like ending a sentence with a preposition or the usage of whom. Correct but not always utilized.

9 months ago

TexMexChica

The real question: Did you report it as incorrect? I did and I'm just a dummy learning Spanish via a free online offering. :P

:0)

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

No, it's not really. One of the other examples omits it and asks us to translate "satisfacción es importante" without the article.

4 years ago

brianhaddad

Here is a link to the second page of an article about the definite article in Spanish. The first page outlines cases where it would normally be used in English but is omitted in Spanish (this case is not listed there because we wouldn't normally put one there in English). The second page contains cases where we wouldn't normally put a definite article in English but it is required in Spanish. See the section labeled "With generic nouns."

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

In Spanish, when you use a generic noun in a sentence, it must be with the definite article unless it follows "de." Duolingo is full of little mistakes here and there, and I can assure you that, unless it was following the rules discussed here, it was a mistake on Duolingo's part.

Good luck with your studies!

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

I've been fluent in Spanish for 20 + years. I've lived in Spain and I've visited many Latin American countries. I have family members I only speak Spanish with (Cubans) and I am getting my master's in translation from NYU (in Spanish - 9 credits shy). I think I know what I'm talking about. I can tell you right now it's not required - that about site is just plain wrong. Also, again, one of the questions in the same section asks us to translate "sactisfaccion es importante" (the same sentence in reverse) without the "la." Good luck with YOUR studies though!

4 years ago

brianhaddad

Those are impressive credentials. You bring up some interesting points.

I also have a level of fluency, and after my time living in Mexico I can tell you that proper speech in the areas I was living in always included the definite article with generic nouns. Perhaps this is a formality that is fading from use in modern times.

Similarly, it was once considered incorrect to end an English sentence with a preposition, but this rule is now considered an archaic formality and is fading from use. Is this, perhaps, one of those cases?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I would have reported that other question as unnatural instead.

3 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Yo, como español de más de treinta años creo que se de lo que hablo y te puedo asegurar 100% que no puedes ni debes omitir el "la" en esta oración. La frase "satisfacción es importante" no tiene ningún significado en español, con lo que te puedo decir ahora mismo que debes usar el artículo "la" sí o sí en esta frase. El español tiene sus variantes según el país donde se hable, pero esta frase necesita el "la" aquí en España, en México, en Argentina, en ....... y en Cuba, también.

5 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Ese enlace que has puesto es realmente bueno para quien este aprendiendo español

5 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Lo suscribo como español

5 months ago

Espeonage24

But I can't get no! ;)

2 years ago

NataAbundance

Why can't I use esta instead of es?

4 years ago

brianhaddad

Because it's not in a state of being important, it has the quality of being important.

4 years ago

Chris913144

Why is satisfaccion feminine

7 months ago

MercilessM

Secret messages on Duolingo everywhere!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.