"She walks."

Translation:היא הולכת.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


chinchilla21

why not היא הולכת ברגל

July 3, 2016

Ani_sofer

It could be translated also as you have suggested here. The verb ללכת can be used to mean "go" or "walk" it is mainly just used as ללכת ברגל when you need to clarify that it was in fact "on foot."

July 4, 2016

chinchilla21

oh because it marked me wrong. would I definitely be understood if I said this in Israel?

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, היא הולכת ברגל makes it very clear that she is "walking," not just "going."

July 4, 2016

chinchilla21

בסדר תודה רבה

July 4, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.