"Pryd aeth hi i'r siop?"

Translation:When did she go to the shop?

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


Cynphony

Would it be better for the translation to be " when did she leave for the shop?" With "aeth" meaning leave. Or should I be thinking of "aeth" as both leaving and going but in the past tense

July 3, 2016

ibisc

aeth comes from mynd = 'going, to go'.

  • *pryd aeth hi...? - 'when did she go...?'

Nice and simple! Additional meanings can be created by combining mynd with other words.

July 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Mynd = to go

Gadael = to leave,

July 4, 2016

LaHusky

So are we stalking someone on this skill?

June 16, 2017

PushythePirate1

haha!

April 11, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.