1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The tomato is from him."

"The tomato is from him."

Translation:העגבנייה היא ממנו.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


ilanarivka

Is the "היא" required? I thought the verb "is" was implied.


Walrosse

It's not required, it should be accepted


Jeramy345728

Isn't ממנו from us and not from him


dovbear57

In biblical Hebrew ממנו is used for "from us", but nowadays it's more usual to say מאיתנו (meitanu) because it makes it clearer. Otherwise it's a homophone (sounds the same but two different meanings) which can be confusing.


Janis559500

If I dislike homophones (because they are indeed confusing), does that mean I am homophonephobic.


SuzanneGue5

That is my ? As well.


DavidWarsh2

The root is ממנ, so "from us" is ממנ-נו and "from him" is ממנ-ו.


Michael112818

From us is: מאיתנו


yaacov2

Not necessarily


GeorgiosDC

Can זה be used ınstead of היא here?


yaacov2

בשפת רחוב כן, בשפה תקינה לא. In Street language yes, but not in official language


RussellGold

should there really be two yuds in a row there?


TextuaryPlum

Yup that's how it's spelt.


yaacov2

Not necessary. The people in Israel write it with one, but maybe they're doing a mistake


Lord_Tzadim

I gave the answer "העגבנייה זאת ממנו" Is זאת not acceptable? If not, why?


ParadoxSolver

can someone please post the full declination of the word Min, from, in all the 6 persons and with vowels. I also notice there seems to be no consistency as to doubling of the Mem or some words without a Num. This is very difficult. So I guess it just memorize about 10 diff words, huh?


yaacov2

From me: מִמֶנִי From us: מִמֶנוּ From you (one female, את): מִמֶךְ From you (one male, אתה): מִמְךָ From you (plural female, אתן): מִכֵּן From you (plural male, אתם): מִכֵּם From him: ּמִמֶנו From her: מִמֶנָה From them (men, הם): מֶהֶם From them (women, הן): מֶהֶן Maybe the nikud isn't precise but it express the good way to pronounce the words.


DaveSmith456703

Thanks for the list, just one question , there is no diffence between from us and from him, or does from him end with a "o"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.