"The tomato is from him."

Translation:העגבנייה היא ממנו.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


ilanarivka

Is the "היא" required? I thought the verb "is" was implied.

July 3, 2016

Walrosse

It's not required, it should be accepted

July 3, 2016

GeorgiosDC

Can זה be used ınstead of היא here?

January 26, 2018

yaacov2

בשפת רחוב כן, בשפה תקינה לא. In Street language yes, but not in official language

May 16, 2019

RussellGold

should there really be two yuds in a row there?

January 29, 2017

TextuaryPlum

Yup that's how it's spelt.

April 1, 2017

yaacov2

Not necessary. The people in Israel write it with one, but maybe they're doing a mistake

May 16, 2019

Lord_Tzadim

I gave the answer "העגבנייה זאת ממנו" Is זאת not acceptable? If not, why?

July 7, 2017

Jeramy345728

Isn't ממנו from us and not from him

November 23, 2017

SuzanneGue5

That is my ? As well.

February 14, 2018

ParadoxSolver

can someone please post the full declination of the word Min, from, in all the 6 persons and with vowels. I also notice there seems to be no consistency as to doubling of the Mem or some words without a Num. This is very difficult. So I guess it just memorize about 10 diff words, huh?

July 3, 2017

yaacov2

From me: מִמֶנִי From us: מִמֶנוּ From you (one female, את): מִמֶךְ From you (one male, אתה): מִמְךָ From you (plural female, אתן): מִכֵּן From you (plural male, אתם): מִכֵּם From him: ּמִמֶנו From her: מִמֶנָה From them (men, הם): מֶהֶם From them (women, הן): מֶהֶן Maybe the nikud isn't precise but it express the good way to pronounce the words.

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.