1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bort szeretnék kérni."

"Bort szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like wine, please.

July 3, 2016

39 Comments


Kevin711.com

i like how they teach you to say wine and beer in the basics


JohnWeber786406

....the field sobriety and breathalyzer tests come later!


quistis218

The fact that bort means wine just made this so much funnier

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Au1He0_eCkw


HybridDestroyer

actually wine is "bor". the t is added because it's the object in the sentence, not the subject. fun video though :)


Anthoant

Is it rude to just say "Bort szeretne'k." Is "ke'rni" required to indicate "I would like?"


_paranoia_

Bort szeretnék is also correct. The kérni makes it more polite. Sort of like the difference between "I'd like wine", and "I'd like wine, please" (though the correspondence is not that direct). Both are polite, but the latter is a bit more so.


Metatron36

"Szeretnék" is already more polite than "akarok" which you should never say. Unless you are joking around with your friends and you shout "I WANT wine!"


kgyt

„Bort szeretnék, kérlek!” – this is polite, I think… (I’d like wine, please.)

„Bort szeretnék kérni.” – this sentence want to be polite, but very finicking. (I’d like to ask for wine.)

„Bort kérek!” – this is simple, but I like it. (I ask for wine.)


_paranoia_

But isn't kérlek "I ask for you"? How does that fit into asking for wine?


NeverwinterRaven

It's also not correct because since "szeretnék" is conjugated, "kerlek" shouldn't be conjugated as well.


kgyt

Kérlek means in this sentence “please give me”.


kgyt

Better way: “Bort kérek!”. “Bort szeretnék kérni.” means “I would like to ask for wine.”.


Metatron36

The latter is more polite, and totally acceptable.


Marmn96

Is Hungarian "é" pronounced the same way as French?


Emile-_-

Basically yeah


ChibuzorAm1

Pronounced like the letter 'a'. The way 'a' is pronounce in the word 'apron'


kgyt

Polite sentences:

Egy pohár/üveg/deci/demizson bort kérek szépen.

Kérlek szépen, adj bort!

Bort szeretnék, kérlek!

Tölts egy kis bort, kérlek!

Bort kérek (szépen)!

Non polite:

Bort szeretnék kérni.

Adnál egy pohár/üveg/deci/demizson bort?

Megkérhetlek, hogy adj bort?

Ha megkérnélek, adnál egy pohár/üveg/deci/demizson bort?


Emile-_-

Koszi szépen, azt nagyon jól magyaráztad ^^


KonradKond8

Bort is important too!


Marie-Line228804

I don't really understand what is kérni and what it means.( I understand that it's more polite,but...)


Marie-Line228804

Köszönöm szépem!


kgyt

Szívesen! :-)

Köszönöm szépen! = Thank you very much.

Köszönöm, szépem! = Thanks, my beauty.


kgyt

szép (beauty) + -m (affix for my) = szépem (my beauty)

szép (beauty) + -n (suffix for averb*) = szépen (in a beauty way)

*It converts the word type from adjective to averb.


kgyt

kérni = to ask (Read my answer above.)


Jay-66

Bort szeretnék, kérem!


Patricia460976

Do they have any fruit juices or tea or cocoa or limeades?


JohnWeber786406

A different voice! Who is that guy?!


Milimiliki

Why the translation includes "please" if there is no "Köszönöm" in the sentence?


Szaty

Köszönöm means "thanks", not "please". I could say kérni is a different form of kérek


Apahegy

Kérni is a little weird. "ni" is the infinitive ending, and since "kér" means "ask for / would like" it's like "to ask for," or this might sound strange in English, but "to would like." Szeretnék means "would like" and it's the "would" conjugation of "like," so altogether you get something along the lines of "I would like to would like wine," but in real English that's closer to "I would like to ask for wine," or better said, "I would like wine."


Anett54344

'Köszönöm' means 'thank you'. But you are right, there is no word for please (kérem/kérlek) in the Hungarian sentence. Literally, 'Bort szeretnék kérni' means 'I would like to ask for some wine'. But you should see the meaning and communicative function of the whole sentence, which is you want to ask for some wine in a polite way. In English, to be polite, you really need to add 'please', but in Hungarian the same would be too redundant and unnatural, you have aleady expressed your politeness with "szeretnék" (so do not say e. g. "Bort szeretnék kérni, kérem." because no Hungarian would do so, sounds quite weird). But translating the whole sentence you need 'please' in English, because that way will be the meaning and the level of the politeness the same.


kgyt

A „Bort szeretnék kérni.” egy udvariaskodó, körülményeskedő, modoros, semmiképpen sem udvarias mondat. Mint a „Kezecskéit csókolom, nagysád.” vagy a „Hova tudok kimenni egyedül, ahová a király is gyalog…”. Olyan mondatok ezek, amelyek Old Spice szagot árasztanak és amelyekből csepeg az önimádat… olyanok, amelyekből látszik, hogy a közlőnek nem a kommunikáció vagy a másik fél a fontos, hanem a saját hangjának hallgatásában találja meg az örömét. :-(


szundi00

"Bort szeretnék kérni" - "I would like to ask wine" and " Bort kérek" is also correct, but as usual, the shorter is less polite.


LaBe50

If "I would like a beer." is good than "I would like a wine" why not??!!!


mizinamo

A good question :)

It just doesn't sound like something we'd say in English, but I can't say why "a beer" is fine but "a wine" (in the sense of "one serving of wine", rather than "one kind of wine") sounds odd.


Metatron36

While both are fluids, hence uncountable, beer can be countable in Hungarian for some reason (Iszok egy sört - I'll drink a beer), but wine is not. So you cannot say "I drink a wine" but you can say "I drink some wine" or "I drink a cup of wine"


JSNuttall

The same is true in English, like mizinamo said above; you can say "a beer" (meaning a glass of beer), but you would seldom if ever say "a wine". I'm not sure why either... maybe just because it's a slightly informal construction, and beer is more associated with informality?


fierymagpie

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "I would like some wine, please" instead of "I would like wine, please"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.