"Bort szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like wine, please.

July 3, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kevin711.com

i like how they teach you to say wine and beer in the basics


JohnWeber786406

....the field sobriety and breathalyzer tests come later!


[deactivated user]

    The fact that bort means wine just made this so much funnier

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Au1He0_eCkw


HybridDestroyer

    actually wine is "bor". the t is added because it's the object in the sentence, not the subject. fun video though :)


Anthoant

    Is it rude to just say "Bort szeretne'k." Is "ke'rni" required to indicate "I would like?"


_paranoia_

    Bort szeretnék is also correct. The kérni makes it more polite. Sort of like the difference between "I'd like wine", and "I'd like wine, please" (though the correspondence is not that direct). Both are polite, but the latter is a bit more so.


Metatron36

    "Szeretnék" is already more polite than "akarok" which you should never say. Unless you are joking around with your friends and you shout "I WANT wine!"


kgyt

    „Bort szeretnék, kérlek!” – this is polite, I think… (I’d like wine, please.)

    „Bort szeretnék kérni.” – this sentence want to be polite, but very finicking. (I’d like to ask for wine.)

    „Bort kérek!” – this is simple, but I like it. (I ask for wine.)


_paranoia_

    But isn't kérlek "I ask for you"? How does that fit into asking for wine?


NeverwinterRaven

    It's also not correct because since "szeretnék" is conjugated, "kerlek" shouldn't be conjugated as well.


kgyt

    Kérlek means in this sentence “please give me”.


kgyt

    Polite sentences:

    Egy pohár/üveg/deci/demizson bort kérek szépen.

    Kérlek szépen, adj bort!

    Bort szeretnék, kérlek!

    Tölts egy kis bort, kérlek!

    Bort kérek (szépen)!

    Non polite:

    Bort szeretnék kérni.

    Adnál egy pohár/üveg/deci/demizson bort?

    Megkérhetlek, hogy adj bort?

    Ha megkérnélek, adnál egy pohár/üveg/deci/demizson bort?


Emile-_-

    Koszi szépen, azt nagyon jól magyaráztad ^^


Patricia460976

    Do they have any fruit juices or tea or cocoa or limeades?


Marmn96

    Is Hungarian "é" pronounced the same way as French?


JohnWeber786406

    A different voice! Who is that guy?!


lolvein123

    THis is noT sMaRT


kgyt

    Better way: “Bort kérek!”. “Bort szeretnék kérni.” means “I would like to ask for wine.”.


Metatron36

    The latter is more polite, and totally acceptable.


Marie-Line228804

    I don't really understand what is kérni and what it means.( I understand that it's more polite,but...)


kgyt

    kérni = to ask (Read my answer above.)


Marie-Line228804

    Köszönöm szépem!


kgyt

    Szívesen! :-)

    Köszönöm szépen! = Thank you very much.

    Köszönöm, szépem! = Thanks, my beauty.


kgyt

    szép (beauty) + -m (affix for my) = szépem (my beauty)

    szép (beauty) + -n (suffix for averb*) = szépen (in a beauty way)

    *It converts the word type from adjective to averb.


CraigPesti

    Please redo the audio. The audio on this selection very distinctly leaves off the final "k" leading to incorrect answers. Thank you.


ogaraf83

    Hát.... Elég szánalmas mondat

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.