"Bort szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like wine, please.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


Kevin711.com

i like how they teach you to say wine and beer in the basics

September 8, 2016

quistis218

The fact that bort means wine just made this so much funnier

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Au1He0_eCkw

July 12, 2016

KleinesLicht

actually wine is "bor". the t is added because it's the object in the sentence, not the subject. fun video though :)

July 12, 2016

Anthoant

Is it rude to just say "Bort szeretne'k." Is "ke'rni" required to indicate "I would like?"

July 18, 2016

_paranoia_

Bort szeretnék is also correct. The kérni makes it more polite. Sort of like the difference between "I'd like wine", and "I'd like wine, please" (though the correspondence is not that direct). Both are polite, but the latter is a bit more so.

August 23, 2016

Metatron36

"Szeretnék" is already more polite than "akarok" which you should never say. Unless you are joking around with your friends and you shout "I WANT wine!"

December 30, 2016

kgyt

„Bort szeretnék, kérlek!” – this is polite, I think… (I’d like wine, please.)

„Bort szeretnék kérni.” – this sentence want to be polite, but very finicking. (I’d like to ask for wine.)

„Bort kérek!” – this is simple, but I like it. (I ask for wine.)

August 23, 2016

_paranoia_

But isn't kérlek "I ask for you"? How does that fit into asking for wine?

August 24, 2016

KonradKond8

Bort is important too!

May 2, 2018

Marie-Line228804

I don't really understand what is kérni and what it means.( I understand that it's more polite,but...)

May 24, 2018

kgyt

kérni = to ask (Read my answer above.)

May 24, 2018

Marie-Line228804

Köszönöm szépem!

May 24, 2018

kgyt

Szívesen! :-)

Köszönöm szépen! = Thank you very much.

Köszönöm, szépem! = Thanks, my beauty.

May 25, 2018

kgyt

szép (beauty) + -m (affix for my) = szépem (my beauty)

szép (beauty) + -n (suffix for averb*) = szépen (in a beauty way)

*It converts the word type from adjective to averb.

May 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.