1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A városok ott vannak, ahol a…

"A városok ott vannak, ahol a folyók."

Translation:The cities are where the rivers are.

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


Apahegy

Can an acceptable translation be "The cities are there, where the rivers are?"


mizinamo

To me, the English sentences mean the same thing, so both should be accepted.


_paranoia_

This English sentence is a fair bit on the awkward side, but I think it's still correct.


SeanFogart4

It's not awkward; it's different. "There" is demonstrative in English -- it's something you'd add if you were pointing it out physically or on a map, say. In this context it's awkward because no such reference exists.


PekoBodin

Did anyone report it? It was still wrong when I tried it now.


RobertEddy

what is the function of 'ott' in this sentence?


Judit294350

Part of the pair. You need the ott for the ahol. However, it sounds silly if you translate literally into English.


KurtisLach

Possibly to demonstrate that the cities are there where the river is, while not written directly. Take this with a grain of salt, I'm still learning.


joelmagoun

I'd like an answer to this question too, because any answer that contains the word 'there' is marked incorrect.


MrtonPolgr

In the meantime I didn't even understand so I can't answer it. :(

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.