"A városok ott vannak, ahol a folyók."

Translation:The cities are where the rivers are.

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


Apahegy

Can an acceptable translation be "The cities are there, where the rivers are?"

July 3, 2016

mizinamo

To me, the English sentences mean the same thing, so both should be accepted.

July 8, 2016

_paranoia_

This English sentence is a fair bit on the awkward side, but I think it's still correct.

July 24, 2016

PekoBodin

Did anyone report it? It was still wrong when I tried it now.

December 13, 2016

RobertEddy

what is the function of 'ott' in this sentence?

January 25, 2017

Judit294350

Part of the pair. You need the ott for the ahol. However, it sounds silly if you translate literally into English.

June 14, 2017

KurtisLach

Possibly to demonstrate that the cities are there where the river is, while not written directly. Take this with a grain of salt, I'm still learning.

April 23, 2017

joelmagoun

I'd like an answer to this question too, because any answer that contains the word 'there' is marked incorrect.

May 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.