1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "E se tu perdesses o emprego?"

"E se tu perdesses o emprego?"

Translation:And if you lose your job?

February 1, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spyglass398

"And if you lost the job." is accepted.


Paulenrique

And for me it is the most reasonable answer.


Davu

Really? Maybe "And if you lost your job?".


Paulenrique

Or "what if you lost your job?"


Laneswaw

Does "miss" work here?


Davu

I don't think so. I believe using something like "And/What if you miss your job" would make a native speaker think you were talking about feeling sad about no longer having the job. That would be translated using a different verb in Portuguese. Maybe "E se tu sentisses a falta do emprego?".


miaumaomi

Isn't "your job" implied in Portuguese even if it says "o emprego"?


[deactivated user]

    Given the context, That's reasonable as it would be in English.


    [deactivated user]

      DL be consistent! Other times in the pass subjuctive if I write, say, I thought this program helps animals you'll whack me upside the head, and say I need the past tense.

      Here you accept present, why ???


sspadaro81

      Would it be common for a Brazilian to say "se tu perdesses"? I thought only Gauchos used "tu", but they conjugate it in the third person, right? So a Gaucho would probably say "se tu perdesse".


Davu

      That might be true, but if this article is correct there are communities in Brazil that do conjugate "tu" correctly even if the pronunciation can fool you in some cases:
      http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns#Tu_vs._voc.C3.AA


sspadaro81

      Hmm, that part of the article looks suspicious. It claims that people from three Northeastern states (Piauí, Maranhão and Pernambuco) use "tu" conjugated in the second person in "more formal speech". As far as I know, nobody uses "tu" in a formal context, not even speakers of European Portuguese. Unless "formal speech" means, say, epic poetry.

      By the way, I asked a friend from Piauí and she told me that they say "tu vai", just like the gauchos (people from the state of Rio Grande do Sul), but she claims that people from Pará (a state in Northern Brazil) say "tu vais", like speakers of European Portuguese.

      I’m not saying that nobody in Brazil conjugates “tu” in the second person, but I suspect that among small group of Brazilians who actually use “tu” in a very informal context, the majority of them would conjugate it in the third person, like the newly reelected president Dilma Rousseff and former presidential candidate Luciana Genro, who are both "gauchas".


Davu

      Sorry, but I quoted that article in good faith. At least your friend has reassured you that some people conjugate "tu" correctly in Brazil. In the book Preconceito Linguístico by the Brazilian linguist Marcos Bagno, the author says that it's a myth that the best Portuguese is spoken in Maranhão, but before making his point he says:

      É sabido que no Maranhão ainda se usa com grande regularidade o pronome tu, seguido das formas verbais clássicas, com a terminação em -s característica da segunda pessoa: tu vais, tu queres, tu dizes, tu comias, tu cantavas etc.

      It is interesting what you say about "tu" and formality, because when the "tu/você" subject has come up before, some Brazilians have made it clear that they regard "tu" as "formal" or "cult" (which probably means simply unfamiliar in this context). For example, just recently two Brazilians posted to this discussion about "teu/seu" (skip to the end):

comment/5078570

      One says "teu" is very formal and the other sounds like he's wearing correctly conjugated "tu" as a badge of honour.


sspadaro81

      No problem at all and thanks for your reply and the interesting background on the urban legend that "the best Portuguese is spoken in Maranhão".

      Regarding "teu" vs. "seu", I probably hear the latter a bit more than the former here in Brazil but I didn't notice a huge difference in register between the two. To investigate more on the matter, I just had a look into John Whitlam's "Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar: a practical guide" (Routledge), which is a good reference on the different registers of Brazilian Portuguese and I found the following on page 78, paragraph 9.7:

      "The second person possessive teu(s)/tua(s) is often heard in colloquial spoken language as an alternative to seu(s)/sua(s)".

      If we interpolate this passage with what we already know about Portuguese grammar, it would almost seem to suggest the contrary of what the poster you mentioned claimed: while "seu", being the standard second person Brazilian Portuguese pronoun, can be used in both formal and informal contexts, "teu" is mostly heard in colloquial spoken language. So I guess we could say that "teu" is more informal than "seu". But probably we can't say that "seu" is more formal than "teu" as it seems that "seu" is interchangeable with "teu" in colloquial spoken language.

      I couldn't find the post of the one who was proud of using tu instead of você, but I find that quite funny. Sounds a bit like an English speaker addressing everybody with "thou" and finding it charming. Well, not quite, but it's close... :-)


csvicc_

      What if or And if?


      [deactivated user]

        Usually What if, but And if works, and is said, but less so. One of the rules of grammar taught in schools is that you don't start a sentence with And or But, you see it all the time, however.


tvindy

        And starting a sentence with a conjunction isn't really wrong, despite what we've been taught at taught school:

        http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/can-i-start-a-sentence-with-a-conjunction


otti361719

        Why "your job" if the portuguese sentence says " o emprego"? Just for me to understand please. Thanks


        [deactivated user]

          Very often when the subject is implicit, that is someone you are talking to, and the subject has been established, in this case you, then the job is unlikely to be anybody else's.


Tomerji

          Is this a normal way to say things in Brazil?


tvindy

          Yes, "e se" is how you say "what if" in Portuguese. It's quite common.


tvindy

          I have to agree with the people questioning the Portuguese grammar. First of all, as people here have said, although a few places in Brazil, such as Rio, use the tu form, it's very regional. But nearly all of them conjugate it in the third person. If there are places in Brazil that actually still conjugate in the second person singular, they are very remote. No one in São Paulo, Rio or Belo Horizonte (the three largest cities in Brazil) do that, and no one on Brazilian national TV does either. If you go to Brazil and speak that way, it will be seen as odd.

          I also think there's a grammar problem. "Perdesses" is imperfect subjunctive, but losing your job (i.e. getting fired) is a perfect (not imperfect) action. I believe the correct form of the sentence (according to Brazilian grammar books) would be "E se tu tivesses perdido o emprego." In the spoken language, Brazilians wouldn't really say that, though. They'd generally just say (technically incorrectly) "E se você perdeu o emprego?"


MiserableMe

          I don't think you can start a sentence with "and". seems wrong to me.


Paulenrique

          That's not wrong. We usually use "what if..." though.

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.