1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Soha nem vagy itt."

"Soha nem vagy itt."

Translation:You are never here.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


chaya

I'm confused about the combination of soha and nem - would it be correct to say "soha vagy itt" to mean "you are never here" or does it need to be "soha nem vagy itt"?


96314081311257

You need the double negative. "Soha vagy itt" is not a valid sentence.


JacobKrebs

Can somebody explain Hungarian word order to me?


anniHun

According to how I understood it, it rarely has a fixed word order, the post-fixed stuff is explaining the role of the words in the sentence. So ordering of words in a sentence is just for emphasis


YanivRozenberg

so confusing , I'm lost as well.


RobertoGro7

I'm thinking of the double-particle negative in French: ne... pas/jamais/aucun... Even though you can drop the first particle in informal spoken speech.


SylviaShines

I'm confused as to how you know that it means "YOU are never here" versus "I am never here"


RyagonIV

You can see the subject of a sentence (the person who's doing the thing) from the way the verb is conjugated, just like Spanish does it as well.

So in this sentence you have to find the verb and see for which person it's conjugated. The verb here is van/"to be", which is a bit irregular:

  • én vagyok - I am
  • te vagy - you (sing.) are
  • ő van - he/she/it is
  • mi vagyunk - we are
  • ti vagytok - you (plur.) are
  • ők vannak - they are

It may be difficult to find here, since vagy can also mean "or". But luckily that wouldn't make sense.


manyuci

Ők vannak - they are


RyagonIV

Oh, right. Thank you for the correction. I'll fix it. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.