"Soha nem vagy itt."

Translation:You are never here.

July 3, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JacobKrebs

Can somebody explain Hungarian word order to me?


anniHun

According to how I understood it, it rarely has a fixed word order, the post-fixed stuff is explaining the role of the words in the sentence. So ordering of words in a sentence is just for emphasis


chaya

I'm confused about the combination of soha and nem - would it be correct to say "soha vagy itt" to mean "you are never here" or does it need to be "soha nem vagy itt"?


96314081311257

You need the double negative. "Soha vagy itt" is not a valid sentence.


RobertoGro7

I'm thinking of the double-particle negative in French: ne... pas/jamais/aucun... Even though you can drop the first particle in informal spoken speech.


R0ok1e

It's like 'I'm not doing nothing' which is incorrect in English grammar but often used but I presume Hungarian has those double negatives used within correct grammatical frames like 'Semmi nincz':)


-masteRice-

What's the difference between 'soha' and 'mindig'?


RyagonIV

Soha means "never" (literally "in no case"), and mindig is "always".

Note that these negative pronouns like soha, semmi (nothing), sehol (nowhere), and so on, have to be used together with another negation.


YanVoit

Can we also translate it "Never or here"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.