"You are driving now."

Translation:Most te vezetsz.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


petkoo2

'Te most vezetsz' was marked incorrect :/


es----

'Most vezetsz.' Is marked as incorrect. Does including the 'te' change the meaning here?


hatcher

"Most vezetsz" is correct. "Most te vezetsz" is not the neutral word order. It emphasises "you". "It's you who's driving now."


cicilanov

'Vezet' seems similar to Russian 'вести/везти' (vestI/veztI) with analogous meaning, but probably a coincidence.


JereArmen

You're right. But in that vein, I have wondered if there is any relationship between "ló" and "лошадь." Or is that just coincidence too?


cicilanov

Maybe. As far as I know, "лошадь" comes from Turkic languages, so maybe the same word was borrowed both into Russian and Hungarian.


JereArmen

Why must "most" come first?


jzsuzsi

It does not have to. Te vezetsz most. Te most vezetsz. These are also fine.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.