"Az ügyvédek figyelik a bírókat, és mi figyeljük az ügyvédeket."

Translation:The lawyers are watching the judges, and we are watching the lawyers.

July 3, 2016

23 Comments


postkar

to my knowledge, 'figyelni' means 'paying attention to'. very confusing if 'nézni' is used as well, in the same lesson..

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"paying attention to the judges" would be "az ügyvédek figyelnek a bírókra"

July 3, 2016

Benjiii1989

Yep, same. So what is the difference between the two ? I'd much rather use nézni :)

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Oh, I am watching you. Now that would be "figyelni". To pay special attention, in order to find out something about you. When you watch tv, that is just "nézni". But when you keep an eye on the tv to catch the weather forecast, that is "figyelni".

There is an important difference between "figyelni valakiRE" and "figyelni valakiT". This is for people. For objects, the difference is not as important.

"Az ügyvéd figyeli a bírót" - "The lawyer is watching the judge". - This is a little unnerving if he has bad intentions.

"Az ügyvéd (oda)figyel a bíróra" - "The lawyer is paying attention to the judge". - That is very smart of him.

So, those people up there in the sentence are not paying attention to what the others are saying. No, they are keeping an eye on them.

"Figyelni" can also be "to observe". Especially "megfigyelni".

"Watch and learn" - "Figyelj és tanulj"
"We are observing your Earth" - "Megfigyeljük az önök Földjét"
"The Observer" - "A (meg)figyelő"
"I observe these animals" - "Megfigyelem ezeket az állatokat"

July 25, 2016

ingpeck

Thanks, that explanation helps a lot. It was a good question.

August 7, 2016

Tielbert

I can't understand the difference about figyelni and nézni. Maybe in some other language it has two different equivalents?

July 2, 2018

vvsey

"Figyelni" is not necessarily with your eyes. You can pay attention to what I am saying. You can pay attention to what you are doing.
"Attention!" is "Figyelem!", a derivative of the verb.
Anyway, "figyelni" is to observe/watch/listen/surveil/(do) with (careful) attention.

July 2, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Nézni is to look not pay attention to, like scrutinizing

October 20, 2017

Ishana92

So do graphems j, ly and lj all sound the same?

August 25, 2016

vvsey

"J" and "ly" are letters of the Hungarian alphabet. They do sound the same. "Lj" are just two letters that happened to be next to each other in a word. You are welcome to try to properly pronounce them until your tongue gets the cramps. But here they want to morph into "jj". They are better pronounced in other words, for example, in "feljön".
I can compare this to what happens to "n" in an "ng" situation. DuoliNGo, baNG, oNGoing. It is just the natural laziness of our speech organs.

July 2, 2018

Tielbert

Well, it might be dependent of each speaker's native language, but I don't feel uncomfortable to pronounce LJ as two different sound, one after the other. In my native Ukrainian figyeljük sounds фідєльюк :) Therefore, such an aspect is a clue to correct Hungarian pronounciation.

July 2, 2018

vvsey

There was a Hungarian politician who famously spelled out the individual sounds in such situations. That was his style. Maybe it was also a clue to his roots, I don't know.
Anyway, these morphings just happen naturally. And I am sure you are right: what happens naturally to you depends on your native language.

And I think most people are not aware of the fact that these morphings happen when they speak. So if you ask them if there is such a rule, they will be surprised. So, maybe the best option is to listen and pay attention (figyelni) to how the natives speak and try to get as close as you can with your own pronunciation.

July 2, 2018

almosforever

i think if one types here 'listen' for 'figelni'.. (the lawyers listen to the judges' (as opposed to 'watch') it should not be deemed incorrect..

March 4, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

It might be wrong given the context of the rest of the sentence

October 20, 2017

germanwannabee

So why not - "the lawyers are watching the referees and we are watching the lawyers."

January 10, 2017

JimLeonard0

feel free to report it.

April 23, 2017

Tom698897

And who is policing the police?

December 9, 2016

EliotWinokur

pay attention to and watching are synonyms!!!

February 22, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

No not really

October 20, 2017

ToddCorbin1

I wrote the answer exactly as your correct solution, and it marked me wrong.

May 7, 2017

Tielbert

Does she read LJ just like J?

July 2, 2018

vvsey

Just like JJ. I would say 99% so. Maybe it is just my imagination, maybe it is just my brain telling me: "there is an L in that word, therefore you ARE hearing it".

July 2, 2018

elisabeth902461

A typical Hungarian sense, I love it!

February 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.